Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My divorce was finalized Oct 2007. Our legal seperation agreement

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17586
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

My divorce was finalized Oct 2007. Our legal seperation agreement was effective July 2006 and the courts ordered, adjudged, and decreed that the seperation agreement be incorporated into the judgement of divorce with all terms of the agreement to be complied with. In the decree it stated my husband was suppose to pay $900 monthly for spousal support beginning July 2006, which was a part of our legal seperation agreement effective July 31, 2006. The statement read as;

9. Spousal Support: It is agreed upon by both parties that the husband shall pay the wife an agreed upon amount for spousal support. The wife may seek spousal suppot in the future and he wife reserves the right to seek spousal support. The party paying the spousal support is the husband.
a. The agreed upon amount for spousal support is $900.00 per month
b. First payment of spousal support is due to the wife on July 1st 2006 and on the
1st of each month therafter.
c. Spousal support shall be paid for an indefinite period of time or until a court order
terminates the spousal support.
d. Spousal support will terminate upon marriage, death of husband, or cohabitation.

My Questions:
1) My ex-husband stated statement (d) was for him not me, which gave him grounds to not pay me; I thought it was if I got married, or my husband died or I lived with someone else, which is fact and can I still enforce this because I never received any payment at all?

2) My ex-husband stated the statute of limitation prevents me from seeking back pay and it is too late because it was six years ago, is that tru?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): North Carolina

Already Tried:
I now live in South Carolina, I have done nothing because I thought I had no grounds to stand on, until my ex-husband started asking for a copy of our divorce decree. Which makes me think he is trying to partion the courts to make a change without my knowledge.

Submitted: 279 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 279 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please understand the following important points: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not to tell you what you necessarily wish to hear.

1) My ex-husband stated statement (d) was for him not me, which gave him grounds to not pay me; I thought it was if I got married, or my husband died or I lived with someone else, which is fact and can I still enforce this because I never received any payment at all?

Actually, a modification (raising or lowering) the alimony can occur upon either party proving "changed circumstances" under G.S. 50-16.9. The change in circumstances must be substantial with a final decision based on a comparison of the facts existing at the original order and when the modification is sought. Britt v. Britt, 49 N.C.App. 463, 271 S.E.2d 921 (1980).

Essentially, one attempting to raise it has to show more need (dire illness, unemployment, etc) and one attempting to lower/terminate it it has to show inability to pay or the paid party no longer needing it (payor's income dipped significantly, payor remarried, payee got a raise, payee remarried, etc).

The language in the decree is general but you are reading "too much" into it as though it is specific; modification may be petitioned for upon a change of any circumstance.

can I still enforce this because I never received any payment at all?

Yes - you can file a motion for contempt against him. This motion carries admonishment, fines, fees in your bringing the motion, possible suspending of licenses, and/or imprisonment (upon brazen, malicious, and/or continuous contempt). Contempt is how you enforce a judgment. You can find the necessary pleadings on sites like uslegalforms.com, or use an attorney.

2) My ex-husband stated the statute of limitation prevents me from seeking back pay and it is too late because it was six years ago, is that tru?

Under § 50-16.7, no specific Statute of Limitations exists. While he can claim "laches" (an Affirmative Defense if you have waited 10-15 years), 5 years is not too late to enforce it.

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17587
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 279 days and 21 hours ago.

Ely, thank you so much. I understand and assistance given is appreciated. Statement (d) mentions the grounds in which the payment will discontinue under the decree, "marriage, husband death, or cohabitation" was that for me as the wife receiving or grounds for him as the husband or both parties.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 279 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello Sally,

Statement (d) mentions the grounds in which the payment will discontinue under the decree, "marriage, husband death, or cohabitation" was that for me as the wife receiving or grounds for him as the husband or both parties.

Marriage - for either of you (although the court is may be less willing to completely terminate alimony if he remarries; if you remarry, it likely will be)
Death - either of you.
Cohabitation - for you.

 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan