Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was cited in California for speeding under VC22349(b). Speeding

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4101
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

I was cited in California for speeding under VC22349(b). Speeding in excess of 55MPH. I filed a trial by written declaration and was found not guilty. The judge however, changed the violation VC22349(b) to VC22349(a), speeding in excess of 65MPH. He found me guilty of this violation. My question: does a judge have the authority to change the vehicle code cited and replace it with another and then find me guilty?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Please see details in question.

Submitted: 301 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 301 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you so much for this opportunity to try and be of service to you today.

Wisdom...compassion..empathy. These are more than words for me. They are my promise to you.

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

QUESTION: "My question: does a judge have the authority to change the vehicle code cited and replace it with another and then find me guilty?"

ANSWER: No. Here is how this works. The legislative branch has provided this means of adjudicating certain cases. Law enforcement is to issue citations and cite code sections based on what they allege took place (after all, the Judge was not present when you were purportedly speeding). The judicial branch is bound to follow that structure. Note the following statutory language, which provides in pertinent part: "The court , pursuant to this section, shall, by rule, provide that the defendant may elect to have a trial by written declaration upon any alleged infraction, as charged by the citing officer, involving a violation of this code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to this code,..." California Vehicle Code § 40902(a)(1) [emphasis added in bold faced font].

I truly hope all works out for you.

Please remember to rate my answer as "OK SERVICE", "GOOD SERVICE" or "EXCELLENT SERVICE. This is the only way I receive any credit for my efforts in trying to help you. If you feel the need to click either "Bad Service" or "Poor Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button (not RELIST) with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. In rating my work, please realize that I am merely the messenger, meaning I do not write the laws and can only report them to you. Placing a BONUS is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 4101
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 301 days and 8 hours ago.

Well done, thank you.

Customer replied 263 days and 9 hours ago.

I am going to court on the above issue this Friday. In as much as I originally filed a "trial by written declaration", does the law allow the CHP officer to amend the citation to a different code violation, therefore allowing the court to find me guilty of added violation? Thank you

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 263 days and 5 hours ago.

.

Customer replied 263 days and 4 hours ago.


I was cited in California for speeding under VC22349(b). Speeding in excess of 55MPH. I filed a trial by written declaration and was found not guilty. The judge however, changed the violation VC22349(b) to VC22349(a), speeding in excess of 65MPH. He found me guilty of this violation. My question: does a judge have the authority to change the vehicle code cited and replace it with another and then find me guilty?


 


I am going to court on the above issue this Friday. In as much as I originally filed a "trial by written declaration", does the law allow the CHP officer to amend the citation to a different code violation, therefore allowing the court to find me guilty of added violation? Thank you


 


 

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 262 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

It is not an added violation, simply a different one. 22349 is for unsafe speed, 1 to 15 miles over the limit. It appears that by changing the speed limit from 55 to 65 the judge may have done you a favor. The court will allow the officer to correct such an error on a ticket so the answer to your question is yes and the officer may have already made that change. A traffic court judge is the king in his kingdom and can pretty much do whatever he pleases. He may still allow you to take the California online traffic school and keep the point off your record. That seems to be what most CA drivers opt to do if available. If you have already taken the traffic school, then there is a second offenders school that you can ask for. You may also be able to get the judge to drop it to a no points ticket of some type such as failure to obey traffic control device. The best option is to watch carefully what happens to the others in front of you and then act accordingly since each judge is different. Here is more information on California speeding tickets.

http://www.speedingticketcentral.com/California-speeding-ticket.html

Customer replied 262 days and 15 hours ago.


The posted speed limit was 55, this changes the facts regardless of the benefit to me. Can the court and CHP do this?

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 262 days and 15 hours ago.

The answer is yes they can. Traffic court judges do not always follow the law. You do have the option to appeal of course. However, by changing the statue the judge has taken away the speed trap defense. It is possible that the decision by the judge is simply a typo and the actual charge is still shown correctly by the clerk of court. Based on your post, that is the most likley scenario and you can double check with the clerk to be sure. The point is the same for both statutes.

Customer replied 259 days and 15 hours ago.


I believe I have answered OK to your responses... So I am confused about the repeat request. Can you help me out here? Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 259 days and 15 hours ago.

It appears to be an automated email of some kind from JA. The experts do not see those even though they may appear to come from us. Sorry for the bother but could you let me know what happens. If you fell that I have been of service, then please rate my answers also.

Customer replied 259 days and 15 hours ago.


Thanks for the reply and yes, I will let you know.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 259 days and 15 hours ago.

Thanks

 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan