Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Montgomery County, PA. I have a student loan judgement

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17572
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

I live in Montgomery County, PA. I have a student Loan judgement from a phila attorney dating back over 20 years ago.
The attorney has subpoenaed my husband to appear at his office to testify on behalf of me and to bring documents.
The attorney is asking for the following: Federal and State personal tax returns for 2009, 2010 and 2011; Deeds to any real property in which I have or had any interest; bank accounts either checking or savings in which I have or had any interest including bank books all cancelled checks or any account in I was authorized to sign for the past three years; titles and/or registration to any vehicles and/or boats in which I have any interest, a list of certificates of deposit, stocks, bonds or other assets owned by me; and all other books, papers & records in my husband's possession or control which have or may contain information concerning my property, income or other means relevant to the satisfaction of the judgement.

My husband and I own three homes in both of our names, my husband has cars in his name only and bank accounts in his name, I have a title to a "run down" car which has been in the shop for some time, I don't have any of this other stuff. What should my husband bring? What does he have to bring? How can he obtain my personal documents without me giving them to him?

In addition, my husband is disabled. Does he have to go to their office or can he just bring the documents?

Submitted: 279 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 278 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please understand the following important points: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not to tell you what you necessarily wish to hear.

I am sorry for your situation.

What should my husband bring?

If he does not have it, he does not have to bring it - it is that simple. He does not have to bring any "proof" that he does not have what the attorney is not asking. Ergo, from what you describe, he should bring:

-Federal and State personal tax returns for 2009, 2010 and 2011.
-deeds to the homes
-title to the vehicle

If there is nothing else that fits, then no need to bring it. By the way, what is being requested is textbook standard for a post-judgment discovery action.

In addition, my husband is disabled. Does he have to go to their office or can he just bring the documents?

This gets a little subjective. You husband can handle this in one of two ways:

1) He can simply send the information with a letter that due to his Disability, he cannot come. The attorney cares more about the documents than anything else, so they may not even really care that he did not show, as long as the documents were sent. Now, the attorney may object and file a Motion to Enforce in Court to have him show (for what reason I cannot fathom since he got the documents) and then of course, your husband would have to go to court and explain why he reasonably could not show.

2) Your husband may file a Motion to Quash in Court, asking the Court to quash the motion's request for him to come. Generally, a Subpoena can be objected to if it is "oppressive or unreasonable."

Of course, your husband may simply call the attorney and the attorney may agree to receive it in the mail without issue.

I hope this resolves soon and in your favor. Good luck.

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Customer replied 278 days and 23 hours ago.

What is a post-judgment discovery action and why would the attorney ask for the deeds to our homes since they are in both of our names.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 278 days and 23 hours ago.

Apologies for the wait, Monica.

What is a post-judgment discovery action...

This is a general term where a winning party that holds the judgment requests financial information from the Defendant (you in this case) so they can attempt to collect and satisfy on the Judgement.

why would the attorney ask for the deeds to our homes since they are in both of our names.

Whatever is in your name is XXXXX XXXXX be "fair game" for collection efforts on a judgment. A real estate property may have a lien placed upon it due to judgment, rendering it unsellable until the payment is paid off.

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Customer replied 278 days and 23 hours ago.

"A real estate property may have a lien placed upon it due to judgment, rendering it unsellable until the payment is paid off." Is this so for real estate between married parties in the state of PA when the property is in both names.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 278 days and 23 hours ago.

Indeed, I am afraid.

You see, just like if your name was on a bank account (even if you did not really use it) - then this bank may be subject to levy to satisfy judgment under the assumption that the money is yours; likewise is for any real estate property. If your name is XXXXX XXXXX title, then as far as the law is concerned, that real estate property is fair game for judgment lien, I am afraid.

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes people have limited avenues to seek relief. Please understand that this is not the expert’s fault. Surely, you prefer that I tell you the truth rather than what you wish to hear. Please keep this in mind when rating my answer. I understand that this may not be easy to hear, and I empathize.

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Customer replied 278 days and 23 hours ago.

I think this varies by state. In PA, if the property was attained together after marriage, are you saying it is not exempt? Joint property owned after marriage is off limits-exempted from "tenancy by entirety?" Do you have expertise in PA law?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 278 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello Monica,

 

A judgment lien is one way to ensure that the person who won the judgment gets the money under judgment. A judgment lien gives the creditor the right to be paid a certain amount of money from proceeds from the sale of the debtor's property.

 

Now, Pennsylvania protects real and personal property that is jointly owned by a married couple of one whom is the Defendant from being sold due to a judgment lien. This is what you are referring to. The lien clouds the title, but the lien will only be satisfied if the couple voluntarily sells the joint property.

 

Marital Property is owned as a tenancy by the entirety. The concept of tenancy by the entirety applies to marital property defined in Title 23, Chapter 35 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes.

 

According to the general rule, marital property consists of all property acquired by either party during the marriage, as well as the increase in value of any property that was acquired prior to marriage. 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501.

 

So it is EXEMPT FROM SALE - yes. But it is not exempt from being liened against. Indeed, this is quite right; although I can understand the confusion surrounding the issue.

 

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

 

Customer replied 278 days and 22 hours ago.

No this isn't what I meant. I meant that when husband and wife are tenants by entirety from property they acquired together, then the creditors of one spouse can not execute upon properties held as tenants by the entireties.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 278 days and 22 hours ago.

Monica,

 

I meant that when husband and wife are tenants by entirety from property they acquired together, then the creditors of one spouse can not execute upon properties held as tenants by the entireties.

 

Well, this depends on what you mean by "execute."

 

The creditor cannot force a sale of a property held by tenancy by the entirety from marriage. This is true - your property is protected from this.

 

However, the creditor can lien the property, even if it is held in tenancy by entirety. The holding by a tenancy by entirety does not protect you from a judgment lien.

 

Please, understand that the protection that you are afforded via marriage extends only to the sale of the property (the Judgment Creditor cannot do this). However, the judgment creditor may lien the property even if it is held via tenancy by entirety.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17576
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC