Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been a vendor at the Charleston Farmers market for 6

 

Customer Question

I have been a vendor at the Charleston Farmers market for 6 years. It is run by the city of Charleston, Office of Cultural Affairs, since 1979. This passed year they decided to "Jury" the vendors. There are 120. I received a score 2.6% below minimum qualification to be asked back. The system was a sham. unqualified jurors, eliminating me. They have since allowed me back in, but only every other week, and in a much more unfavorable position. I m doing about 30% of what I did last year. Can I sue

 



Already Tried:
been to 2 "grievance committees" the city had an attorney there. No help. Went to the Mayor, said he would look into it, the suggestion to get me more work didn't work. When I informed them, their legal said that is all they can do. Went to the local newspaper. Got favorable response. Need to find an attorney to see if I have legitimate complain. This has forced me into bankruptcy, and about to lose my home. 65 years old, veteran, married 41 years, entrepenure my whole life. No pension. get SS

Submitted: 315 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied315 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Yes, you can sue. However, in order to prevail you need to establish that the basis of your unfavorable rating was based upon a false accusation or claim, or discriminatory in nature (e.g. based on race, gender, religion, etc.). If it is simply that other vendors do not care for you and voted you out as a result, this would be legal, though very unfortunate. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Customer replied314 days and 18 hours ago.

This is my 2nd reply. The jurors were independently picked by the Office of Cultural Affairs. 5 people, 2 couples were married. The questions were subjective, and the jurors did not sample all of my products. The point system was flawed, they were not tabulated correctly, nor did they properly attribute a bonus amount for past service (which would have put me over the minimum of 4.0 out of 5.0.... my score was 3.88) This business is my only income. 32k annual..reduced now to10k. caused bankruptcy, and may lose my home. Can i get an attorney to help me?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied314 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes, you can likely get a local attorney to assist you but it would cost you to do so as an attorney in this situation would not likely take your case on contingency because of the nature of your claim. A suit against a municipality is difficult to bring successfully, and with the facts of your case even more so because the claim is not that you were discriminated against singled out, but that the system is flawed and needs to be changed.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/14/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
69 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan