Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I bought a husky ladder about 2 years hardly used it never

 
Alexia Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Alexia Esq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3285
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

I bought a husky ladder about 2 years hardly used it never used it outside ,Igot on the ladder steppedon the 3rd step from the bottom.Ireached for the smoke detector with both arms up. the next thing the ladder shifted to the right the legs from the 3rd step broke off down i went i fell on ladder face first . I BROKE off 4 teeth Iwere dentures. The husky mfg. said it was my fault. do i have case.? THANK YOU RANDY XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
many lawers are to busy to take my case.

Submitted: 277 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 277 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues similar to yours. That being said... I am working on your answer and will be back shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 277 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi, and thank you for your patience.

I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional lawyer with the Company for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top notch answers to all of my customers. I am happy to share with you my decades of experience as I donate my time here.



Please DO remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort in accordance with your chosen transaction. I aim to provide GREAT SERVICE. Until then, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the question concern you may still have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!

With regard to your post:

I bought a husky ladder about 2 years hardly used it never used it outside ,Igot on the ladder steppedon the 3rd step from the bottom.Ireached for the smoke detector with both arms up. the next thing the ladder shifted to the right the legs from the 3rd step broke off Oh, no!

 

down i went i fell on ladder face first . I BROKE off 4 teeth Iwere dentures. The husky mfg. said it was my fault. Why did they say it was YOUR fault? Did they explain?

 

do i have case.? THANK YOU RANDY XXX@XXXXXX.XXX I think you MAY! If that ladder was defective, you can have a products liability claim (defective product). You will want to have proof of the defect - which we usually get by having the appropriately credentialled expert start with a written report explaining his findings of defect upon examination of the ladder and your statement as to what occurred. In this case, perhaps an engineer who designed ladders or is well studying on how strong one must be - he can examine the ladder and see what exactly made it defective. Be sure to KEEP the ladder, as it will also be your strongest evidence.

 

I don't know why a lawyer will not take your case, perhaps they don't believe the $$ damages are enough to make their contigent 1/3 fee enough to cover all the work that need be done. However, if you continue to be unable, you CAN file a complaint on your own if you are willing to study up your local court procedure - people do it frequently, so don't hesitate if you find your statutue of limitations getting close and you don't want to lose the chance to sue forever.

 

Let me know if you need follow up! And I wish you your justice

 

-------



I hope this clarifies and I wish you the best.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort, and will click a button to the RIGHT side of the choices. I aim to provide only EXCELLENT SERVICE. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!

If you do CONTINUE CONVERSATION, If I do not respond right away, please know that I am diligently working here on your question and I will be back as soon as possible, after engaging in any necessary and prudent confirming research to ensure that no recent legal changes have occurred that would effect your answer.

Please also know that your expressed satisfaction with my answer is my top priority, and my time here today with you supports my volunteer work for the Disabled in the U.S.

Only a positive rating on the right side of the choices is acceptable to me, AND unless you so rate me, I am given no credit for time and effort - so please rate accurately with that fact in mind. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional here for 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers. While I can not provide crystal ball answers and am not a psychic, I am happy to share with you my 17+ years of experience as I donate my time here.

You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."

Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need. PLEASE ALSO KNOW THAT ANY ANSWERS FROM ME ARE POSTED ON THIS SITE AND NOT EMAILED TO YOU. I DO NOT KNOW YOUR EMAIL AND WILL NEVER EMAIL YOU MYSELF.


Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
many lawers are to busy to take my case.


Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 3285
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: 17 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
252 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC