Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

THE MOTHER OF MY 2 YOUNGEST GRANDCHILDREN IS ABOUT TO BE EVICTED

 

Customer Question

THE MOTHER OF MY 2 YOUNGEST GRANDCHILDREN IS ABOUT TO BE EVICTED FROM HER HOME AND DOESN'T HAVE A PLACE TO STAY NOR DOES SHE HAVE THE FINANCES TO CARE FRO THEM. WHAT ARE MY CHANCES OF GETTING CUSTODY OF THEM? THEIR FATHER IS MY SON AND HE DOES NOT WORK EITHER BUT HE LIVES WITH ME AND I CAN TAKE CARE OF THEM FINANCIALLY.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
NOTHING YET I WANT TO KNOW MY OPTIONS. IF I WAS BACK HOME IN NJ I WOULD JUST GO TO FAMILY COURT AND FILE THE PETITION BUT I AM NOT SURE OF THE LAWS IN FLORIDA. I HAVE BEEN A RESIDENT OF FLORDIA FOR 11YRS,

Submitted: 292 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 292 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Do you think either the mother and/or the father would consent to your having custody?

Customer replied 292 days and 9 hours ago.

the father would but the mother might not because she is angry at the father and at this point she is not a position to take care of the children. She has no viable income.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 292 days and 8 hours ago.

I see.

In that case there are two options. The first is to file a motion with the court for an order of custody. If the mother contests the application, it will be an uphill battle legally. There is a presumption that the legal parents are the best caretakers for the child, and you would have to overcome this presumption by demonstrating that the mother is unfit. You may have better luck having your son motion for custody. He can make the case that he lives with you and that you support him and would support the grandchildren financially. It can be very difficult to obtain an award of third party custody, and depending on the circumstances, the court may be more likely to entertain your son's request.

The other alternative is to contact the Department of Children and Families to file a complaint that the children are being neglected. The problem with this is that there is no guarantee that you would be awarded custody, and the children may go to a foster family temporarily.

I do my best to answer the question you have posted. Please remember to click on GREAT SERVICE (Smile Faces) or ACCEPT so I can be credited for my time, and please bear in mind that I can't control what the law is and whether it helps you. I can only tell you what the law says, and I assume that you want truthful information. If you would like to continue our conversation, I would be happy to answer any follow-up questions or provide clarification via the “Reply to Expert” tab on the following screen. Providing feedback of 2 stars or less means I am not paid for my time in answering your question. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 2828
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: General practice experience in many areas of law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan