Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My dad died in 1999 and had no will, My mother gave everthing

 
Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lawrence D. Gorin
  • Lawyer.
  • Positive Feedback: 95.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 264
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Mr. Gorin answered our questions. Thank you. Just a note: we weren't trying...
Positive
thanks for your quick response
Positive
Quick response. Thanks for your help.
Positive
I appreciate your quick response I am sorry I can not pay a tip
Positive
Thank you for all the info.
Positive
thanks for the honesty
Positive
The information given was EXACTLY what I wanted! Thanks!
Positive
Very informative, I would have thought my ex-husband would have been the one to...

Customer Question

My dad died in 1999 and had no will, My mother gave everthing to 1 son, there are 6 sons.
Could she do this, She died June 2012 what do we do now.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 272 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied 272 days and 1 hours ago.

ANSWER:
When a husband dies "intestate," i.e,, dies without having a will, and is survived by his wife and children (with all of the children being the joint children of both husand and wife), the wife automatically inherits all of the decedent's property that might have otherwise been subject to disposition via a will. Thereafter, as the full legal owner of the decedent's property, the surviving spouse can dispose of the property in any way she wants, including leaving it all to the favorite son, to the exclusion of the other sons.

Unfair, unreasonable, immoral, unethical, etc.? Perhaps. But perfectly legal.

=========================
NOTE:
I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.Lawrence D. Gorin41103.7100017361

Customer replied 272 days ago.

I did a little research before asking you, what does intestate leaving mean, i understand it as husband dies no will wife receives one third of estate and children receive balance, please help understand. Eddie

Customer replied 271 days and 22 hours ago.

i have not yet received an answer intestate leaving

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied 271 days and 22 hours ago.

FURTHER ANSWER:
Yes, you are correct in part.

Texas is a community property state. So upon a person's death without a will (intestate death), being survived by a spouse, all of the decedent's property that is otherwise subject to probate must be classified as either "separate property" OR "community property." Further, property needs to classified as either REAL property (land) or PERSONAL property (everything else other than land).

CLICK HERE for an easy-to-understand, self-explanatory chart illustrating how things work in Texas.

Also, I am attaching a narrative summary of Texas Intestate Succession laws. --->.

Attachment: 2012-07-13_201715_texas_-_intestate_succession.pdf

.

Expert TypeLawyer.
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 95.5 %
Accepts: 264
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: 30+ years of legal expertise. Informed, knowledgeable, helpful.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC