Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

One of my mothers caregivers has quit, and she is now accusing

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17838
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ely to me is God Sent, I believe he gets the info I need and gives it to me...
Positive
I have received help from Ely twice now, AWESOME JOB !!
Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!

Customer Question

One of my mother's caregivers has quit, and she is now accusing me of calling Adult Protective Services on her. She takes care of her elderly father in law. I told her that I did not call anyone, and she left me a very abusive mean voice mail telling me that she knows that I was the one who called. She told another mutual friend of mine that the Adult Protective Services told her sister that they could not tell the identity of the person who did call until after the Invesitigation is over. Can you find out how long it takes for an investigation would take? And what if whoever did call, used my name? What is my recourse? I did not call, and if I ever needed to call to file a complaint, I would admit it, I am not sneaky.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 314 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied314 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please understand the following important points: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not to tell you what you necessarily wish to hear.

I am sorry for your situation.

Can you find out how long it takes for an investigation would take?

This varies, but generally speaking, Adult Protective Services follows the following steps:

1 - interview all parties (takes a week to three weeks)
2 - file in court for intervention if it deems necessary (about 4 weeks out, earlier if this is deemed an emergency); or the matter is dropped.
3 - action plan is developed and the matter is revisited every few weeks to ensure that everyone is following it
4 - if there are issues, the Adult Protective Services can file for temporary orders to take charge of the situation with the Court.

So the investigation will be rather swift, especially if the accusations are major.

And what if whoever did call, used my name?

You can call the protective services yourself and ask if your name was used for this. They would tell you.

What is my recourse? I did not call, and if I ever needed to call to file a complaint, I would admit it, I am not sneaky.

You have the right to file (1) defamation and (2) invasion of privacy against the individual who actually filed your complaint.

In Texas, the elements of a defamation claim are publication of a statement; that was defamatory concerning the plaintiff; with the requisite degree of fault. WFAA-TV, Inc. v. McLemore, 978 S.W.2d 568, 571 (Tex. 1998).

Invasion of privacy includes "appropriation of a name or likeness" and may possibly also be added to the suit in Texas. Cain v. Hearst Corp., 878 SW 2d 577 - Tex: Supreme Court 1994.

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17838
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan