Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In Texas how much freedom do debt collectors have in harrassing

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11229
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

In Texas how much freedom do debt collectors have in harrassing you about medical bills?

Submitted: 272 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $19
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 272 days and 1 hours ago.


JD 1992 :

Can you be a little more specific in your question, I'm not sure what you are asking? Also, is this a collection agency or the actual provider?

JD 1992 :

It looks like you are offline so I will save and exit and we can continue this in Q and A format

Customer :
Customer :

providers saying they are going to turn over to collection. I am considering consolidating all my medical bills but not all are in the hands of collectors yet. I dont want to because it will cost additional money to pay consolidation company. Can I just ask the collection people to stop harrassing me and do they have to? Or what other legal rights do they have to continue calling, mailing, contacting me at work etc?

JD 1992 :

You really can't stop the providers from calling but you can stop the collection agencies.

JD 1992 :

Whether it is a provider or a collection agency send them a letter by certified mail with the following language:

JD 1992 :

“Please be advised that, as I have informed you, I dispute the validity of this debt. Pursuant to the state and federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act(s) I hereby instruct you to cease all communications with me regarding the alleged debt. Any further attempt by you to contact me will be construed as an intentional violation of the law.”

JD 1992 :

After that the collection agencies have to stop calling you. The providers don't, but most of them don't know that and so they will.

Customer :

Ok, but I dont dispute the validity of the debt - I am not able to afford to pay them all.

Do I still have recourse against constantly being contacted?

Customer :
JD 1992 :

Not until you send that letter. Don't worry about the language that says you dispute the validity of the debt. You can always pay it anyway. You can remove that sentence if you want to but leave the rest of it as is. You have to send them this letter to make them stop contacting you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 11229
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 271 days and 21 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

 
Tweet

26 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
242 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC