How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Robert Your Own Question

Robert
Robert, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience:  I am a licensed Attorney.
62978293
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Robert is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone e-mails you asking for money to be sent to them

Resolved Question:

If someone e-mails you asking for money to be sent to them for alleged unreturned property or threaten to take you to small claims court for monentary value of that item and others that are unspecified plus extra for undo stress, how should one respond? Our concern is that by paying the amount we admit we have the property (which we actually don't) we are left open to other claims by this same person in the future.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for choosing JustAnswer!

Do you owe this person the money they are requesting?

Can you tell me a little more about the situation?

Once I have more information I will be glad to assist you.

Thank you,



Robert
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The money in question is not owed as in a formal bill that has not been paid. The other person involved has stated that some property of hers that was at our house was not all returned after we stored it when she was moving. We returned her property after she called us thieves, and she is saying she did not give permission for us to have it at our house. The property we had of hers was listed in an e-mail, so we got a third party to help us return the bags (yes it was in trash bags, not boxes). Now she has sent another e-mail requesting us to send her $200 or she will send us to small claims court. We do not have anything else of hers, and it seems as though she is "making a wish list" because we admitted we had her stuff and returned it to her. We are not thieves.
Expert:  Robert replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

As long as you did not wrongfully take the property from her control or possession and you did not keep any of the property and you made certain that the property was returned to her then you should dispute her claims and meet her in small claims court if you must. Simply go to small claims court and tell the judge you don't have any of her property and you made certain it was all returned to her.

If that is something you're not willing to do then you may try settling with her by offering to pay her a smaller amount then she has demanded in exchange for her signing a release of all legal claims arising out of this matter. make certain to get it in writing, signed by her and stating she releases all rights to legal recourse arising out of this matter, and do this before a notary public and have it notarized.

I hope this has helped. please let me know if you need me to further clarify my answer and I will do my best to so clarify.

Thank you,



Robert
Robert, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience: I am a licensed Attorney.
Robert and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.