Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I just have a few questions, I live in massachusetts

 

Customer Question

Hello, I just have a few questions, I live in massachusetts and I believe I was wrongfully terminated at my place of work today. I worked at a moving company for about 8 months and was told today, and i quote " to screw off" because I missed work yesterday which in all 8 months was my second day missed, the first I had a drs note for. The reason I missed work was because the night prior I was on a job that started at 8am( I go in at 6, but get paid when the job starts) and I didnt get back to my shop until 130am, and left the job at 1245am. A good 17-18 hours of work where at about 1130pm after being physically exhausted I dropped something that was probably about 40-50 lbs on my foot. to make a long story short I got home at 2am and had work again at 6am.. I slept through my alarms and calls from my boss and go in today to be told to 'screw off' that he doesnt "need me anymore", which in my opinion after working well over the legal limit for the day was wrongful termination, was just wondering my standings for unemployment... Also at the end of june my work had me lie to workers compensation about an injury I had in april because I was told that they wouldnt give me work if I filed a claim. Any advice on these matters is greatly appreciated

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Massachusetts

Already Tried:
google

Submitted: 308 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied308 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.

Legally, the employer can terminate at will. That means it can do it as an over reaction to an absence and even for no reason at all.

If it has a handbook or manual outlining the number of allowed absences and it ignored that rule, then the termination is illegal and may be challenged.

In any case, a single absence is not a termination for cause. It is indeed an over reaction and given long track record there can file for unemployment benefits which should be awarded.

Consider also asking employer for reinstatement on probationary basis and otherwise try to secure some severance on leaving, which companies provide on a case by case basis by negotiation.

If there was discrimination involved, that gives you more leverage and possible claim through the eeoc.

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
142 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan