Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how much money from estate are you aloud to take for being

 
IrwinLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:IrwinLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 92.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1348
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Clear, concise, even sympathetic.
Positive
Thank you so much! Your quick answer to my specific concerns was much more...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Mr. Law responded in a prompt and professional manner. His information was...
Positive
My question had more to do with case law and the expert gave me an informative...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Good starting place but not sure its what I need.

Customer Question

how much money from estate are you aloud to take for being poa

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Submitted: 283 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  IrwinLaw replied 283 days and 17 hours ago.

You do not get money from an estate for having been had a POA. The Power of Attorney terminates upon the person's death.

I have answered your question. Please click on a 3,4,or 5 rating so that I will be compensated. If you are not satisfied with this answer, please send me a Reply with what you feel is wrong with the answer and what additional information you are seeking.
Clicking on number 1 or 2 is not necessary. Simply click on Reply and ask for further information or explanation. BONUSES for quick and helpful responses are very appreciated. If you have additional questions, I would be happy to assist, but as a courtesy I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX rating for the original question before you branch off into other new questions.
Also, this answer does not create an attorney client relationship and you are urged to consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this answer according to your state's laws and local customs and practice.







Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 92.1 %
Accepts: 1348
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 283 days and 17 hours ago.

,there is no death i take care of finances and bills

Customer replied 283 days and 17 hours ago.

,

Picture
Expert:  IrwinLaw replied 283 days and 17 hours ago.

I understand. The person that you are helping is living. If you are to be compensated for your services that is entirely between you and the person you are performing the services for. Perhaps an hourly charge of $15. per hour for writing checks to pay bills and do banking might be a starting point. Thanks for using Pearl/Just Answer.

 
Tweet

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan