Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a Land Lord Tenant question. I have residue at my rental

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 93.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 706
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

I have a Land Lord Tenant question. I have residue at my rental for 10 plus years. It's a mother I laws house behind a main hm. Myself and the landlord have had no issues. However the son has moved in. He's in his 50's. Since his arrival ever rule established by the land lord has changed. Not by the land lord but by the son. To the point ever day is a hassle to leave my hm. However when brought to land lord attention. She's 80+ years old. Says she has been have problems with abuse and is scared. I also have a rodent problem as well for months. Tent has already notified in writing to land lord previously. I wish to report abuse, however don't want harm to the land lord. By land lord I mean land lady. Any advice?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Already Tried:
Notified landlady of several housing Ac, water, rodents, broken windows etc. need to be fixed. Some fixed at great exspence to owner. Some the son tells his mom he will handle, to no avail. I'm planning on looking for other residence. However she has just buried her husband and my rent helps her. However she cannot and is terrified of her son. He tells her what she can and can't do where she can and cannot go. Verbally abusive. She says she stays in her room it's less confrontational.

Submitted: 279 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 279 days and 10 hours ago.

I rarely say this but you may want to consider contacting Adult Protective Services, see
https://www.azdes.gov/daas/aps/ciu/

Your landlady should not have to hide in fear in her room, and if she is afraid to ask her son to leave, APS may have to get him ordered to leave.

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer replied 279 days and 7 hours ago.

And in regards XX XXX Breach of Contract. Do I have any standing there as well?

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 278 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes, you have standing to sue the landlady for not making repairs, but in some situations you can have the repairs made and deduct the cost from the rent, see
http://www.arizonatenants.com/library_repair.htm

My opinion is that a rodent infestation is a violation of the warranty of habitability, see
http://www.azag.gov/civil_rights/TenantRightsResponsibilities.pdf

You can get a free consultation from some of the landlord tenant lawyers listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Landlord_Tenant/Arizona

Only a local attorney can give you legal advice, but I hope this information is helpful.

 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC