Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Does Richardson apply after plea but before sentencing a.)

 
Joseph's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joseph
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3184
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Verdict is due today at 2 pm.... nervous.... The case is being followed by KTVZ...
Positive
Joseph was thorough and fast with his answers. Thank you!
Positive
I don't check my email often so you didnt need send several emails requesting...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
GREAT!
Positive
Type your review here... Thanks Joseph, you are very helpful. I will let you...
Positive
Joseph apparently I keep going over my character limit) Thank you so much for...
Positive
Thank you, so sorry about the delay in my response!
Positive
Again thank you. I will be in touch when I receive my Social Security check on...
Positive
Thank you. As stated I will provide a "tip" on the 20th of June.

Customer Question

Does Richardson apply after plea but before sentencing
a.) for sentencing discovery
b.) for pre-plea discovery

Please cite case (cases) that explains.
I'm trying to see if a motion to compel regarding discovery received after a granted plea should have been enough to trigger a Richardson hearing and therefore fundamental as the full Richardson inquiry was not completed.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Submitted: 274 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 274 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello! I'm a Florida criminal Defense Attorney and I believe I can help. However, before proceeding, I'd like a bit more information. Please tell me the specific facts of your situation. Thank you.

Customer replied 273 days and 18 hours ago.

I'm trying to convince someone that Richardson applies for a discovery violation even if after plea but before sentencing - that the judge has to follow the requirement of Richardson. Thank you

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 273 days and 7 hours ago.



District Court of Appeal of Florida,

Third District.



The STATE of Florida, Appellant,



v.



Nessim Jaime SION, Appellee.





No. 3D05-2824.



Nov. 15, 2006.





Background:
After defendant entered a plea of nolo contendere to information charging him
with first degree grand theft, defendant moved to vacate and set aside his
plea. The Circuit Court, Miami-Dade County, David C. Miller,
J., granted defendant's motion to vacate and set aside the plea and judgment,
and the State appealed.





Holding: The
District Court of Appeal, Green, J., held that defendant should not have been
permitted to withdraw his plea.





Reversed
and remanded.





West Headnotes





[1] Criminal Law 110



















273(4.1)





110
Criminal Law



110XV
Pleas




110k272
Plea of Guilty




110k273 In
General




110k273(4)
Requisites and Proceedings for Entry




110k273(4.1) k.
In General. Most Cited Cases





The
main purpose for ascertaining a factual basis for a plea is to prevent a
defendant from mistakenly pleading to the wrong offense. West's F.S.A. RCrP Rule 3.172(a).





[2] Criminal Law 110

273(4.1)





110
Criminal Law



110XV
Pleas




110k272
Plea of Guilty




110k273 In
General




110k273(4)
Requisites and Proceedings for Entry




110k273(4.1) k.
In General. Most Cited Cases





When
a trial court fails to establish in the record the requisite factual basis for
a plea of guilty, the vacation of the guilty plea is not the sole remedy. West's F.S.A. RCrP Rule 3.172(a).





[3] Criminal Law 110

274(1)





110
Criminal Law



110XV
Pleas




110k272
Plea of Guilty




110k274
Withdrawal




110k274(1) k.
In General. Most Cited Cases





In
order to withdraw a guilty plea after sentencing for lack of a factual basis,
the defendant has the burden of establishing that a manifest injustice or clear
prejudice has occurred.





[4] Criminal Law 110

273(4.1)





110
Criminal Law



110XV
Pleas




110k272
Plea of Guilty




110k273 In
General




110k273(4)
Requisites and Proceedings for Entry




110k273(4.1) k.
In General. Most Cited Cases





There
was, in fact, a factual basis in the record for defendant's plea to the charged
offense apart from his stipulation and stipulation of his counsel; arrest affidavit
was part of record before trial court at the time of defendant's plea, and
although trial court did not specifically make reference to this affidavit, the
court did acknowledge that it had enough proof in court to send this case to
jury for its determination of defendant's guilt, arrest affidavit sufficiently
set forth factual basis for charged offense of first degree grand theft, and
fact that defendant began to immediately make Restitution to victim upon
learning of criminal investigation into matter was sufficient to constitute
tacit admission of guilt by defendant to charged offense. West's F.S.A. RCrP Rule 3.172(a).





[5] Criminal Law 110

274(3.1)





110
Criminal Law



110XV
Pleas




110k272
Plea of Guilty




110k274
Withdrawal




110k274(3)
Grounds for Allowance




110k274(3.1) k.
In General. Most Cited Cases





Since
record affirmatively established that defendant knowingly and intelligently
entered into plea agreement and that there was a sufficient factual basis in
the record to support the plea, defendant should not have been permitted to
withdraw his plea.





*935 Charles J. Crist, Jr.,
Attorney General and Olga L. Villa, Assistant Attorney General, for appellant.





Sands & Moskowitz, P.A.,
and Leonard A. Sands,
Miami, for appellee.





Before GREEN, RAMIREZ, &
WELLS,
JJ.





GREEN, J.



This
is an appeal from an order vacating appellee Nessim Jaime Sion's plea to first
degree grand theft on the grounds that a factual basis for the plea was not
established other than through stipulation of counsel. We reverse as we
conclude that apart from the stipulation of counsel, the record before the
court disclosed a factual basis for the plea.





Sion
was charged by information with one count of first degree grand theft of
currency of $100,000 or more. According to the arrest affidavit in this case,
Sion had been a patient of his medical doctor victim. Sion befriended the
doctor and offered the doctor an opportunity to purchase stocks in a particular
company. The doctor paid Sion $103,000 over a period of six months. At some
point, Sion gave the doctor a Stock Certificate for $25,000 in shares. This
stock certificate later proved to be a counterfeit certificate for shares that
were never owned by Sion. The arrest affidavit further averred that upon
learning of the police investigation into the matter, Sion made partial
restitution of $25,000 to the victim and surrendered to the police in the
presence of his attorney.





On
July 24, 2003, Sion entered a plea of nolo contendere to the information in
exchange for a withhold of Adjudication, and two years of Probation with
special conditions.FN1 During the plea colloquy, Sion was
questioned as to his understanding of the charge against him; his understanding
of *936 the terms of the plea agreement and the consequences of
violating the conditions of probation; whether he was entering the plea freely
and voluntarily and not under the effects of drugs; whether he understood the
constitutional rights that he was relinquishing by entering the plea; and
whether he was satisfied with the services of his attorney. The trial court
also asked Sion whether he understood that by taking his plea, Sion could get
deported or be subjected to other negative immigration consequences if he was
not a United States citizen. Sion indicated that he so understood.FN2





FN1.
These conditions were as follows:





1) Sion pay restitution in the amount of $83,500 at a rate of
$6,960 monthly during the first year of probation;





2) Sion be allowed to travel outside the country for business
purposes;





3) Sion enter and successfully complete the theft course during
the second year of probation;





4) Sion serve 75 hours of community service at the rate of 10
hours per month; and





5) Sion pay court costs.





FN2. The
court inquired as follows:





[Court]: Do you understand that this plea can get you deported if
you are not a United States citizen?





[Defendant]: Yes. I am not a citizen.





[Court]: You are not a citizen?





[Defendant]: No.





[Court]: So do you understand that this plea can get you deported
or some other negative immigration consequences?





[Defendant]: Yes.





[Court]: Do you understand that?





[Defendant]: Yes, I do understand.





During the course of the plea, the trial court stated that it
found a factual basis for the plea and both the defense counsel and Sion
stipulated as follows:





[Court]: I find a factual basis for the plea, does the defense so
stipulate and waive PSI?





[Defense Counsel]: For purposes of the plea.





[Court]: I find proof in court enough for me to give your case to
a jury so the jury would have had to decide if you were guilty or if you were
not, but I find that you do not want to go to trial, I find that you do want to
take this plea. I also find that you are alert, intelligent and you understand
the charges against you and the consequences of the plea you have agreed to. I
find you have been represented by a very good lawyer, Mr. Darwaresh, with whom
you say you are satisfied with. I also find that you made the plea agreement
freely, voluntarily and without any undo promises of Coercion. Did you
understand those findings that I just made?





[Defendant]: Yes, I did. In the legal terms that you used, I think
I understand.





[Court]: Do you agree with what you understood me to say?





[Defendant]: Yes.





On
July 22, 2005, Sion moved to vacate and set aside his plea pursuant to Rule 3.850, Florida Rules of Criminal
Procedure
. He claimed that his plea was fundamentally deficient because the
court failed to ascertain independently whether there was a factual basis for
the plea apart from the stipulation of counsel. The only prejudice alleged was
that at the time Sion was out of the country on business and was attempting to
renew his visa to reenter the United States, but could not do so because of the
plea.FN3 The trial court denied this
post-conviction motion as legally insufficient.





FN3.
Sion had completed his probation at this time.





Sion
appealed this order to this court in August 2005. On September 29, 2005, the
trial court directed counsel to move this court to relinquish Appellate
jurisdiction for the trial court to reconsider its order. This court
relinquished jurisdiction to the trial court. In a subsequent order, the trial
court reversed itself and issued an order granting Sion's motion to vacate and
set aside the plea and judgment. Citing to Koenig v. State, 597 So.2d 256 ( Fla.1992),
the trial court found that "a stipulation with no factual basis in the record
is insufficient." The State then commenced the instant appeal.





The
State argues that although the transcript of the plea colloquy does not reflect
a recitation of the facts supporting a factual basis for the plea in the
record, there was nevertheless evidence in the record before the trial court
(i.e. complaint/arrest affidavit) to establish a factual basis for the plea.
Hence, it argues, the trial *937 court's reliance on Koenig is
misplaced, as Koenig
involved a death penalty plea where there was absolutely no record evidence of
the crimes to which the defendant pled. We agree.





[1][2][3] Prior to accepting a plea of guilty or
nolo contendere, the trial court must be satisfied both that the plea is
voluntarily entered and that there is a factual basis for it. Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.172(a).
The main purpose for ascertaining a factual basis for a plea is to prevent a
defendant from mistakenly pleading to the wrong offense. See Suarez v. State, 616 So.2d 1067, 1068 ( Fla. 3d DCA 1993)
(citing Williams v. State, 316 So.2d 267 ( Fla.1975)).
The Florida Supreme Court has held that a trial court has broad discretion in
employing the procedure to be used to gather the factual information necessary
to establish the elements of the offense to which the defendant has entered a
plea of guilty.





We hold that the court may satisfy itself by statements and
admissions made by the defendant, his counsel, and the prosecutor; by factual
evidence heard or filed in the cause, i.e. preliminary hearings, motions to
suppress, or depositions taken in the cause. Under appropriate circumstances,
the presentence investigation report may be used to present this factual
information to the trial court. These are not the exclusive means for a trial
court to reach a determination. The trial court is free to utilize whatever
procedure is best for the particular case before it to ensure that the
defendant is entering a plea to the proper offense under the facts of the case.
But whatever method is employed, the court should indicate for the record the
source of the factual information supporting the plea.





Williams, 316 So.2d at 273.
When a trial court fails to establish in the record the requisite factual basis
for a plea of guilty, the vacation of the guilty plea, however, is not the sole
remedy. Id.
Indeed, in order to withdraw a guilty plea after sentencing for lack of a
factual basis the defendant has the burden of establishing that a manifest
injustice or clear prejudice has occurred. Id. at 274. James v. State, 886 So.2d 1032 ( Fla. 4th DCA 2004); State v. Fox, 659 So.2d 1324 ( Fla. 3d DCA 1995); Blackwood v. State, 648 So.2d 294 ( Fla. 3d DCA 1995); Suarez; Monroe v. State, 318 So.2d 571 ( Fla. 4th DCA 1975).





[4] In the instant case, we find no merit
to Sion's assertion that there was no factual basis in the record for his plea
to the charged offense apart from his stipulation and the stipulation of his

counsel. The arrest affidavit was a part of the record before the trial court
at the time of Sion's plea. Although the trial court did not specifically make
a reference to this affidavit, the court did acknowledge that it had enough
proof in court to send this case to a jury for its determination of Sion's
guilt. The arrest affidavit sufficiently set forth a factual basis for the
charged offense of first degree grand theft. See Saint Aime v. State, 723 So.2d at 874, 875 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998).
Indeed, according to this affidavit, Sion began to immediately make restitution
to the victim upon learning of the criminal investigation into this matter.
This, we think, was sufficient to constitute a tacit admission of guilt by Sion
to the charged offense.





[5] The record before us affirmatively
establishes that Sion knowingly and intelligently entered into this plea
agreement and that there was a sufficient factual basis in the record to
support the plea. Given this fact, the trial court abused its discretion when
it permitted Sion to withdraw his plea and it is wholly unnecessary for us to
address Sion's claim of prejudice or manifest injustice. See Williams
(reversal of conviction for lack of factual basis * for plea not
required unless record discloses that non-compliance with rule resulted in
prejudice of harm to defendant) (citing Richardson v. State, 246 So.2d 771, 774 ( Fla. 1971)); Saint Aime, 723 So.2d at 875 ("As
there was a sufficient factual basis for the plea, defendant's corresponding
claim of ineffective assistance of counsel by allowing a plea in the absence of
such also fails.").





Reversed
and remanded.





Fla.App. 3 Dist.,2006.



State v. Sion



942 So.2d 934, 31 Fla. L.
Weekly D2861





END OF DOCUMENT

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 273 days and 7 hours ago.

The above case is a Florida case from 2006 that demonstrates that the Richardson case can be applied after the entry of a plea but before sentencing. If you read the paragraph numbered "5", you will see where it cites to Richardson for the proposition that a plea may be withdrawn where there is a showing of "prejudice" to the defendant.

.

Please let me know if anything requires clarification.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Customer replied 272 days and 17 hours ago.

After reading, it seems that this case does not prove a Richardson hearing or discovery violation occurred after plea but before sentencing. It seems to refer to plea rules (factual basis) rather than discovery rules. Actually, it seems that this case only refers to factual basis and post conviction.

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 272 days and 17 hours ago.

I spent about 2.5 hours using my search engine looking up cases discussing Richardson, I did not find a single case that had the specific issue of a defendant entering a plea, a discovery issue arising and then having a Richardson hearing to determine whether there was a violation.

.

On the negative side, I found no case on-point indicating that such conduct creates a violation. On the plus side, I found no case on-point indicating that such conduct does NOT create a violation. While I cannot absolutely state that no such case exists, my fairly exhaustive research did not yield a single case. The case I gave you is the best case I found. As I stated earlier, this case clearly shows that the Richardson analysis applies to the timeframe between the entry of the plea and the court imposing sentencing.

.

As a note, I suspect part of the problem is simply how this would work from a procedural prospective. Once a person enters a plea, it would be very rare for him to continue to pursue discovery and even more rare for the prosecutor to continue to bring forward evidence, evidence that might trigger the Richardson analysis. In fact, in over fifteen years of working in criminal court, I have never once heard of a Richardson hearing being conducted between plea and sentencing.

.

Your request was for a case describing a Richardson situation after plea but before sentencing. I put 2.5 hours into researching this issue for you and this case was the best thing I could find for you. I hope that you will appreciate my efforts and recognize that I cannot provide what does not exist.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Customer replied 270 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi Joseph, I accept your answer - you have supported the argument but can you simply state (for me to understand) how Does Richardson relate? Can you clarify - it seems out of place.

Do you agree that Richardson would apply after plea but before sentencing and that the plea would be a prejudice?

Thank you so much for all your time and help.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 270 days and 10 hours ago.

As an attorney, I tend to speak in my language, which may not be easily understood by a non-attorney. It isn't intentional, just a by-product of the job. I'll try to explain again, let me know if it still doesn't make sense.

.

The Richardson case holds that any non-compliance with the rules of procedure that causes harm to the defendant must be addressed by the court. In the case I provided, it discusses:

.

- a defendant enters a plea

- rules of procedure not being followed

- a showing of harm or prejudice to the defendant

- the defendant would then have legal recourse

.

And yes, I would agree that the Richardson analysis applies after the entry of a plea and before sentencing.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 3184
Answered: 7/17/2012

Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC