Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

MY MOTHER HAS HAD COGNETIVE TESTS THAT STATE SHE IS AT 5% OF

 
InformationForYou's Avatar
  • Answered by:InformationForYou
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 577
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks so much for the fast and good answers any more questions and ill be back...
Positive
Thanks for the help
Positive
practical advice...helpful...patient.
Positive
Took a while to respond, but answered satisfactorily.
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Good advice. The expert understood my situation and provided a good road map for...
Positive
Thank you for your help..
Positive
Perfect!
Positive
Thx

Customer Question

MY MOTHER HAS HAD COGNETIVE TESTS THAT STATE SHE IS AT 5% OF HER AGE GROUP (77 YEARS ) AND HER EXECUTIVE FUNCTIONS ARE AT 1% .. i NEED TO BECOME HER PAYEE AND HER PENSION FUND OFFICE IS WILLIGN TO DO IT WITHOUT A COURT ORDER.. SHE SPENDS MONEY FASTER THAN SHE GETS IT AND OWES THE ASSISTED LIVING HOME OVER 8.000.00

HOWEVER EVERY BANK I HAVE TALKED TO SAY THEY NEED IT WILL NEED A COURT ORDER..

1. CAN I GET A COURT ORDER WITHOUT HER KNOWING IT?
2. CAN I GET A COURT ORDER WITHOUT A LAWYER?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Minnesota

Already Tried:
I GOT A PAYEE ASSIGNED AND SHE DIDNT WOULDNT TALK ABOUT THE COUNTY SUBSUIDES SHE GETS, THEY WOULDNT EVENT RETURN MY CALLS. THEY DIDNT PAY HER HEALTH INSURANCE NOR HER PHARMACY BILLS... COUNTY OFFICES ARE ALL FOR ME BECOMING THE PAYEE...

Submitted: 289 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  InformationForYou replied 289 days and 6 hours ago.


InformationForYou :

You can't get the court order without her knowing it - because she has a right to be present and notified of the hearing.

InformationForYou :

That said, a judge will appoint a "guardian" to oversee her best interests and determine if she is mentally incapacited as determined by medical professionals.

InformationForYou :

You could definitely do this without a lawyer but the process can be tricky (but it can be done).

Customer :
Customer :

i already have the paperwork that shows she is incompetent... My aunt has Power of Attorney still, the 3rd party only talked mom into revoking mine, after she helped her spend all of the money.. I digress...

InformationForYou :

If your mother is mentally incompetent, and your aunt has POA,

InformationForYou :

you will need to file to have the POA dissolved (for mismanagement) AND also to have your mother declared incompetent...

Customer :

Can my aunt sign the papers to assign me as the payee. And if that is the case, if my mom finds out what bank the money is in, can she get the money out? we are takling about 2,100.00 a month. No assests at all

InformationForYou :

asking that you be appointed.

InformationForYou :

Your aunt could do that IF the POA allows it (and if it is broad, it presumably will)...

InformationForYou :

meaning her assignment of the monthly funds has to be permissible per the terms of the POA

InformationForYou :

You could not be the PAYEE on your own...because: a) that is mismangement of your mom's funds - because someone has to be able to oversee what you're doing; and b) that increases YOUR taxable income because over a year it will be more than the allowable gift exclusion.

Customer :

The POA was braod, it covered everything due to the stroke...

Customer :
InformationForYou :

Hello?

InformationForYou :

I believe I have answered your questions but don't see anything further from you...

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 577
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: 18 yrs trial attorney, professor of criminal law and ethics

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
68 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan