Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Does the Illinois Heath Care worker Background Check Act apply

 

Customer Question

Does the Illinois Heath Care worker Background Check Act apply to employees of a CCRC (continous Care Retirement Center)?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
I've read the law myself.

Submitted: 308 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied307 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied307 days and 18 hours ago.

I need an answer to this question as soon as possible.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied307 days and 17 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied307 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks. This will be a quick one for someone who knows this law.

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied307 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello there --

--

If the level of care that is delivered to the residents of the retirement center seems that of any type of home health aid that has access to the living quarters of the disabled or sick person, then the Act is applicable and the facility can run the background check so that it is in compliance with the Illinois Heath Care worker Background Check Act. The key here in this statute is the access that the person / worker has to the living quarters of the patient (disabled, elderly, etc).

-

MARY

-



Please let me know if you have any further questions -- if not can
you please press the THIRD, FOURTH or FIFTH smile or star below so that I will be paid for my time. I am paid nothing unless you press the 3rd face or star OR the 4th face or star OR the 5th face or star below. This is not a hobby for me -- it is how I earn a living so I appreciate it when my customers press the
correct button below so I will be paid for my time. THANK YOU !!


Customer replied307 days and 17 hours ago.

A CCRC is a community which is part independent living (well elderly), part assisted living (still independent elderly) and part skill nursing facility (unwell elderly). The living quarters are taken care of by the staff and all of the residents have central eating, workout, shared central living areas. Are all staff -- not just the nursing staff -- subject to the Act?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied307 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello again --

--

Yes, the interpretation is that pretty much every staff member who has access or who may have access to the living quarters and/or the financial information of the disabled/elderly person are subject to the Act. This is not limited to the nursing staff -- this can be home health aids or pharmacists and therapists who have contact with or may visit the home - right down to the janitor who has contact with a resident in the common areas of a facility on a daily basis. The relevant portion of the statute (Section 10) is as follows:

-

(225 ILCS 46/10)
Sec. 10. Applicability. "This Act applies to all individuals employed or retained by a
health care employer as home health care aides, nurse aides, personal care
assistants, private duty nurse aides, day training personnel, or an individual
working in any similar health-related occupation where he or she provides direct
care or has access to long-term care residents or the living quarters or
financial, medical, or personal records of long-term care residents. This Act
also applies to all employees of licensed or certified long-term care facilities
who have or may have contact with residents or access to the living quarters or
the financial, medical, or personal records of residents. "
(Source: P.A. 94-665, eff. 1-1-06.)

-

The rules of statutory construction hold that a party interpreting a statute (including courts and judges) are to take the plain meaning of a statute and apply it in that manner and this pretty much covers all or just about all of the employees of such a facility.

-

I hope that helps.

-

MARY

-

Please let me know if you have any further questions -- if not can you please press the THIRD, FOURTH or FIFTH smile or star below so that I will be paid for my time. I am paid nothing unless you press the 3rd face or star OR the 4th face or star OR the 5th face or star below. This is not a hobby for me -- it is how I earn a living so I appreciate it when my customers press the correct button below so I will be paid for my time. THANK YOU !!


Mary M., Esquire41103.5074832176

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 5172
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied307 days and 15 hours ago.

Perfect. Thank you. I will press the happy face.

 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
107 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan