Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

HiPaul, this sounds like alot to go through. I am listed on

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27581
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

HiPaul, this sounds like alot to go through. I am listed on the timeshare with my girlfriend, she is listed first & I who make the monthly payments is listed second. I called the company that we bought the timeshare from & asked about removing her name from the deed. They said that they couldn't do it & that I would have to get an outside person or lawyer! Is this correct? I'll do anything just to get out of this timeshare, can't take dealing with it anymore. She has perfect credit, and I, who used to have the same but came under some serious financial problems several years ago, no longer does. As a matter of fact, I stopped making payments to all my creditors, which I have been receiving collection & delinquent notices ever since. I have never filed bankruptcy either. I was thinking that if I had her name removed from the contract, I could just stop making payments to them & have it end that way. Let me know if there are other ways to get out of it? Mario

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 308 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 308 days and 21 hours ago.

You can remove her name without an attorney by using a quit claim deed which she would have to sign to remove her name from the deed. You can get a quit claim deed blank from the recorder of deeds office where the timeshare is located. The problem is your removal or her removal from the deed does not remove you from any financial contracts you have signed. A bankruptcy would allow you to get out of the timeshare by including the timeshare in your bankruptcy. However, other than a bankruptcy, you would need her to refinance in her name only to get off of the contract and a quit claim deed can be used to remove either of you from the deed.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27581
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 308 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi Paul, you mentioned a quit claim deed blank from the recorder? Ok, I had a rough going about 5 years ago. I had very good credit, but when I lost my job I let all my bills go unpaid, & as it stands now, I haven't made any payments on my accounts in those 5 years. I haven't filed bankruptcy either. I have been getting collection notices ever since. Since my credit is all screwed up, what I want to do is since she has excellent credit, just get her off the deed. Then I will just stop making my monthly payment for the timeshare. I just want to get out of it anyway I can!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 308 days and 21 hours ago.

Bankruptcy would be a good move as well it would relieve you of all of those debts.

A quit claim deed is something the parties can sign to remove or add names to the deed, you make the changes, both sign and have it notarized and file it back with the land records office. The recorder of deeds has blank copies, we cannot provide copies because of copyright law issues with this site.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27581
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
when should an attorney be retained for a legal problem 5/16/2013
what constitutue difference between legal compensation and 5/16/2013
We have a owners assosiation of 37 houses in a resort communty 5/16/2013
The HOA Board of my condo association has deferred repairs 5/16/2013
Im abused at home. My parents are divorced and my dad has been 5/15/2013
Booked a lodge for my company and just received a call that 5/15/2013
can i move to another state as i have recieved sexual harrasment 5/15/2013
Hi there, I had a internet Gaming Account I played for around 5/15/2013
My wife and I are currently having a problem with a neighbor 5/15/2013
I found a great little job in my area. Yesterday I found 5/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan