How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 27589
Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being sued by a law firm representing a collection agency

Resolved Question:

I am being sued by a law firm representing a collection agency that purchased my bad debt from CashCall. While I do admit here that I owe the amount being requested ($5,000; stopped paying in August of 2009 because I lost my job, CashCall was not willing to negotiate a payment that would not leave me indebted to them for about 30 years, and the new job I finally obtained only pays about 1/2 of what I was formerly earning), I would not be able to pay more than $100 a month towards the outstanding amount without literally having to eat Top Ramen every day until the debt is paid off.

I know I don't have much of a legal leg to stand on and would lose in court, so I was wondering if it would be proper to contact the law firm directly and attempt to settle? Would they even consider this low of a monthly installment or should I just ignore the summons, lose by default, and start searching for homeless shelters now before they begin garnishing my wages?

I'm being facetious at the end of that last question (of course) but, at this point, the stress makes me want to just give up and let the cards fall where they may.

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 11 months ago.

Hi, thank you for asking your question today. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

When was the last payment or charge to the account made?

Has the suit actually been filed in the court and have you been served with the summons and complaint?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

The last payment I made was in June of 2009 and the complaint states I breached my contract on August 1, 2009.


 


Yes, I was served with the summons and complaint on June 23rd. I haven't been ignoring the issue for this long; I've been doing extensive research as to what my options would be and have found nothing that would lead me to believe I have any sort of hope for not losing this case.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 11 months ago.

DearCustomer- The first thing you need to do is to file an answer or response to the suit asap to avoid having a judgment by default taken against you. If the contract was in writing then CA has a 4 year statute of limitations however if there is no signed contract the SOL is 2 years. So that may be a defense if there is no evidence of a written contract. It is always the duty of the plaintiff to prove the case so they have to have the copy of a written contract to overcome the statute of limitations defense. If you let them get a default judgment they will not have to prove anything so that is why it is important to file an answer and deny the debt and make them prove it.

I am not permitted to represent clients from this website or prepare documents so I can only give you some general information as to how to prepare a response. I have also included the CA self help website that may also be of some assistance.

To prepare an answer you can use the format used in the complaint with the court name at the top and the parties and case number XXXXX Where is says "Complaint" you would put "Answer". Then below that you would simply say "Defendant denies for want of knowledge the allegations contained in plaintiff's complaint and further states that plaintiff's complaint is barred by the statute of limitations. Then you would sign the answer and include your address and phone number just like the attorney for the plaintiff did in the complaint. You would make 4 copies and take everything to the clerk of courts where the case was filed and have the answer filed.

Then you would send a copy to the attorney for the plaintiff by regular US Mail. Once that is done you will simply wait to see what is filed next or wait for a court date to be set by the court.

You cannot force the plaintiff to accept payments or to settle so all you can do is try to defend yourself as best you can. If you end up losing then all you can do is try to settle or possibly seek protection in bankruptcy. Here is the CA website.

http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-problemswithmoney.htm

Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 27589
Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Dave Kennett and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer