Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If one owns a Bar, and there are 2 bathrooms today, but not

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4107
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

If one owns a Bar, and there are 2 bathrooms today, but not ADA compliant, if I were to consolidate to 1 allowing to meet all regulations, is this permissible.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Submitted: 343 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied343 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you so much for this opportunity to try and be of service to you today.

Wisdom...compassion..empathy. These are more than words for me. They are my promise to you.

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

QUESTION: "If one owns a Bar, and there are 2 bathrooms today, but not ADA compliant, if I were to consolidate to 1 allowing to meet all regulations, is this permissible."

ANSWER: Yes. I am pleased to share the good news that such an arrangement is indeed permissible. Here is how this works. For a "public agency", the law requires a restroom at all times for "each sex". However, your business is only required to provide facilities during "peak hours" and one compliant restroom (i.e. unisex) is just fine. California Health and Safety Code §§ 118500 and 118505.

I truly hope all works out for you.

Please remember to rate my answer as "OK SERVICE", "GOOD SERVICE" or "EXCELLENT SERVICE. This is the only way I receive any credit for my efforts in trying to help you. If you feel the need to click either "Bad Service" or "Poor Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button (not RELIST) with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. In rating my work, please realize that I am merely the messenger, meaning I do not write the laws and can only report them to you. Placing a BONUS is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 4107
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied343 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you. Are you licensed in California? Where are you located in CA.

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied343 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

You are quite welcome -- my pleasure to be of some service!

Many thanks for your favorable rating of my work -- greatly appreciated, I assure you!

I am not located in California or licensed therein. I have worked extensively with California statutes, though, through many years of service first as a legal editor for a major publishing house and then as a legal researcher. My exposure to the California statutes began many years ago when my colleagues and I (we were about 750 in number and annotated over two million cases, if memory serves me), essentially devoted our lives to statutes and cases. Code wise, a great deal of my time was spent working with California law, which brought me to a degree of familiarity with that jurisdiction that I never would have thought possible.

Take care and thanks again for choosing our service!


Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
72 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan