Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Help! My company is being falsely libeled online.

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11509
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good advice and clarification of the legal issues, would ask this atty...
Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

Help! My company is being falsely libeled online. This has already cost my company $15,000+ in lost sales due to false information, and more is expected. How do I respond and have this false information retracted/removed?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 341 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied341 days and 10 hours ago.

Is there a website that is printing the information or a private individual posting stuff?

Customer replied341 days and 7 hours ago.

It is on a website, posted by an anonymous poster. This has also been copied by another website. I can PM you the specific websites if you like.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied341 days and 7 hours ago.

There's no need. The solution is to sue the websites for an injunction requiring them to remove the information. You can also force them to give you the information as to who is posting it so that you can file a slander case against them.

However, before you go to the trouble of filing a suit if you contact a lawyer they can send a "cease and desist letter" and most websites will remove the information at that point.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 11509
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied341 days and 7 hours ago.

We lost a $15,000 sale for which we already had a check in hand when the next day the client read the libelous online statement and called back to cancel the order. If we send a cease-and-desist order to the website do we lose our ability to sue for an injunction to remove the information and give us the poster's identity?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied341 days and 7 hours ago.

No, you can still retrieve the information through discovery.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 11509
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
120 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan