Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I live in Cobb County and my husband lives in Saudi

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17778
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ely to me is God Sent, I believe he gets the info I need and gives it to me...
Positive
I have received help from Ely twice now, AWESOME JOB !!
Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!

Customer Question

Hello, I live in Cobb County and my husband lives in Saudi Arabia. He and I were married over Skype by an ordained minister in Cobb County. I cannot enter Saudi Arabia to be with him unless I have a valid license. How do I get the license in this case? Thank you so much.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
Married by an ordained minister via Skype Went personally to Cobb County Magistrate's office but they insisted that he be here. He cannot enter the US without this license. So this is a catch-22 for us. What do we do?

Submitted: 312 days and 9 hours ago via USmarriagelaws.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied312 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please understand the following important points: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not to tell you what you necessarily wish to hear.

I am very sorry for your situation. By license, what do you mean - as in a driving license to enter Saudi Arabia? Who told you this (because it is not true)?

In any case, please tell me:
-is your husband a Saudi national?
-do you wish to go to him, or him to you in the US; or whichever way works?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied312 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi Ely,

He has Sudanese nationality (though he was born in Saudi Arabia). I can go to him or he can come here. I was referring to a marriage license.

Thanks so much for your help.

Customer replied312 days and 8 hours ago.

ps - our preference is for me to go to him ,Hi Ely,

He has Sudanese nationality (though he was born in Saudi Arabia). I can go to him or he can come here. I was referring to a marriage license.

Thanks so much for your help.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied312 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you, Rachel.

The problem is that "marriage by proxy" (which is what you did here) is not allowed in Georgia. So even if you had a ceremony, your marriage is not legally recognizable. So you are not going to be able to get a marriage license in Georgia because a marriage by proxy is not allowed in that state.

You have two options here:

1) File a fiance visa for him (I-129F) and once he comes here, marry him in 90 days an days, and file for his greencard (I-130 and I-485), or

2) Travel to a third country, marry him, and then have him come over after filing the I-130 for him; or

3) Travel to a third country, marry him, and join him in Saudi Arabia.

Links

Fiance Visa Overview
http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2994.html

I-129F Fiance Petition
http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=a10e4154d7b3d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

I-130 for marriage
http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=c67c7f9ded54d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

I-485
http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=3faf2c1a6855d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 17778
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied312 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you so much Ely, we will do one of these 3 things. Thanks again for your prompt and complete response.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied312 days and 8 hours ago.

Good luck, Rachel.

Customer replied312 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you Ely. Any difficult mission involves great challenges.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied312 days and 8 hours ago.

You are very welcome, Rachel, and any goal worth fighting for is usually not easy to achieve.

Go kick **tt.

 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan