Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

2 ppl were given a cite for same vehc.

 
LegalKnowledge's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalKnowledge
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4564
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

My friend was driving me to the airport in my car when we were pulled over by LAXPD. My car at the time had out of state license and was not properly placed. They gave him a ticket for driving the car in that condition and they gave me a ticket compelling me to fix the problem. My citation went to court and I had it all corrected, settled and paid. Now my friend has a warrant out for him cause he never sorted out his ticket, I thought that if I settled mine it would settle his. My question is, what can I do (if anything) to alleviate what he is being charged for? If I get my case number XXXXX shows that I corrected the problem, would that reduce the charges for my friend? If so, how do I go about getting that information.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 278 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 278 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I certainly understand your concern. If a warrant was issued as a result of a defendant failing to appear, the defendant needs to retain an attorney or file himself, a motion to lift the capias and reset the court date. Once the court date is reset by the court, the defendant would need to appear and show evidence, that the violation was fixed. All proof that you have that you fixed the issue with the places, would need to be presented by him, to the court. If it has been corrected, this State would likely consider either dropping the charge(s) or imposing a fine and court costs.



Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or
need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Please remember to only
rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click
either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the
" REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION " button. I want to make sure your experience
with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with
the help I provided. If you have nothing
further, please rate my answer with 3, 4 or 5 faces/stars, so I can get credit
for my help - I hope you found it to be Excellent! Please let me know if you
are having any problems rating my answer on the site.

Customer replied 278 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX most of it. Just one more question, how do I track down my case information if I do not have the case number XXXXX any of the paper work from it?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 278 days and 1 hours ago.

I would be happy to answer that. You would need to go to the clerk of courts, in the county where this was resolved. You would need to ask them to pull the court file for you and make you a certified copy of the disposition of the case, plus any other things out of the file, which you may want. They will charge you a nominal fees for this. Moreover, you can try going online to the clerks website and search your name under there, to see if the case information will appear. This will atleast allow you to obtain the case number, to give to the clerk. Please let me know if you have any other questions. If not, please rate my help with 3, ,4 or 5 faces/stars, so i can get credit. Thanks!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4564
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Legal. Real Estate Law. Criminal Law. Family Law. Traffic.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC