Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I went to a lawyer and after discussing my situation about

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 93.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 712
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

I went to a lawyer and after discussing my situation about a wage and hour claim, he agreed to represent me on a contingency basis. My understanding was, he is charging 33 percent of what we can get. When I got home, I reviewed the agreement I signed and found out she actually was charging 44 percent. When I called the lawyer to ask about the contingency fee, I was told that on top of the 44 percent, she would also ask the court for an award of attorney's fee. I heard that on cases like this, the attorney would get the greater of the award for attorney's fee or the contingency fee. So, if I get awarded for 20,000 and the court awarded 10,000 for attorney's fee, I keep the 20, 000 and the attorney get the 10,000 awarded by the court.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
None. The Defendant requesting for documents and a deposition scheduled in two weeks. Can I still find another attorney to represent me?

Submitted: 285 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 285 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes you can change attorneys if you want to.

My opinion is that if you are awarded $20,000 plus $10,000 for attorney fees, the attorney would be entitled to the agreed percentage ($8800) of the $20,000 and you would keep the other $10,000. But it depends on the exact language of the fee agreement, see
http://ethics.calbar.ca.gov/Portals/9/documents/Opinions/2009-176.pdf

If the fee agreement says that "Attorney shall be paid a contingent fee or the statutory
award, whichever is greater", then you would keep the $20,000 and the lawyer would take the other $10,000.

http://www.calattorneysfees.com/cases-employment/
states:
The Second District, Division 3, in Henry M. Lee Law Corp. v. Superior Court (Chang), Case No. B235305 (2d Dist., Div. 3 Apr. 16, 2012) (certified for publication), decided that a $300,000 fee award under Labor Code wage/hour/itemized wage statement fee-shifting provisions should be made payable to the attorney, not the client, in the absence of the fee agreement dictating otherwise. In doing so, the Appellate panel applied the reasoning from Flannery v. Prentice, 26 Cal.4th 572, 578-581 (2001), a FEHA case. It issued mandate to vacate an order denying attorney’s motion to make the recovery payable to his law corporation.

Your rights in this situation largely depend on the exact language of the fee agreement.

Any time there is a fee dispute with a California attorney, the client has the right to demand Arbitration, see
http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Attorneys/MemberServices/FeeArbitration.aspx and
http://www.cccba.org/community/pdf/arb-advice-client.pdf

I hope this information is helpful.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 93.0 %
Accepts: 712
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: since 1983

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 285 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan