Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi my son had a car wreck 10 years ago. Hit a motorcycle the

 

Customer Question

Hi my son had a car wreck 10 years ago. Hit a motorcycle the Mann was injuredbut got better. I owned the car.and was responsible for ins. Long story my mom had died about 3 weeks before that so I waus very emotionally upset. He didn't have ins. He was in college. So the ins. Company said if we could pay them 40 000. Dollars they would settle. Well me and my husband didnthave it. So they got in touch with us bout 1half yr laterand said they were going to garnish our cheks. I said ok.but my son was still in collegei told them he didn't have money so@ garnish me so they did.ive been garnished for 8 yrs. Well about 10 months ago my husband passed away. And they never garnished him.my son a.duos wife and 2 daughters moved back to help me.he was trying Tobit a home and on the title search it said he had a lien against him so they stopped.I called the lawyer and asked to take him off the. But he said he had to start paying.we offered 30 000 to settle.haven't answered yet. I'm asking is there a time limit on how long they have to get in touch w him? Is there something we can do legally? Thank you

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Mexico

Submitted: 317 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied317 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. How much more is owed, and did they obtain a judgment against your son?

Customer replied317 days and 2 hours ago.

,Well after we couldn't pay the 40 000 they said on my garnish paper it was 350000. And the paper from court said me and my husband and my son. But they never said anything else. Till last week the lawyer said he could suspend his liscenes.the ins. Comp.is state farm.he said now it is 750000 dollars. We are taking them all our chi's stub income tax
and what we pay monthly tom.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied317 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you Pam, because a judgment was entered against you, your husband, and your son, the attorney has no further legal obligation to either of you and does not have to contact your son, except in the event the judgment is satisfied to confirm the same with the court. You can continue to contact the attorney to compel him to respond, but he is under no legal duty to do so. I'm sorry, I wish the answer was different. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan