Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

U.S. startup concern

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27570
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

my son created a startup concern doing web design. my son came up with the business idea and presented it to colleagues and faculty. thereafter, 4 friends/colleagues joined him and together the 5 have developed the website. 4 are students living temporarily in Japan attending a U.S based Univeristy in Tokyo. I need to dialog in a chat, please, to go futher will you assist?


My son is a U.S Citizen currently a Maryland resident. 1 of the other 4 individuals is also U.S. citizen, not it college but in Japan also. The other 3 individuals are not U.S. Citizens, 1 is from Pakistan, 1 is from Beagledesh, 1 is from Peru. My son wants to establish a U.S. based business (LLC or etc) and current thinking is Delaware or Nevada or Wyoming. The other 4 want to have a stake in the ownership and my son concurs to a dregree. My son wants to share "some" amount of ownership while maintaining primary control of the business. Can you provide a reply giving ideas about how my son might proceed? Should my son establish the LLC and then afterwards come up with bi-laws giving rights and or shares of membership? Can the non U.S. citizens be owners in a U.S. based LLC or corporation? My son wants to have the business established within 2 weeks. I have offered to assist him from the U.S. and suggested he might want to first establish the LLC in his name. please suggest some guidance....thank you.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 307 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 307 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes, your son can form an LLC and Nevada or Wyoming right now are really the best places overall based on ease of formation, laws and cost (Delaware has much higher costs with attorney's fees involved because you need a DE attorney). An LLC may have foreign members. The best way to deal with this if your son wants to retain control is to form the LLC as a sole member then create his membership agreement the way he wants it. Once the membership agreement is created, which includes bringing in new members by giving membership shares (percentages of ownership) to the point where the total membership percentages of all of the other members total 49%, leaving your son with 51% and controlling interest in the LLC so he can always out vote the members, dismissal of members, voting rights of members, control etc, then he can offer membership interests to his partners. If he does not do it this way, then he is looking at having to negotiate everything in the membership agreement with the other members and they all have to agree.

I am afraid that while he can form the LLC within a day and get the EIN number, getting the membership agreement done properly will require an attorney in the state where he forms and that can take several weeks, depending on how busy the attorney is.

He can get an attorney in those states using the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27570
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 306 days and 10 hours ago.

Under consideration by my son for the website startup concern is the idea of first establishing a holding company (LLC or possibly sole proprietor) and that would establish the website LLC. MY son's thought is this would insolate him from the website LLC completely - to protect against legal and growing pains that the website LLC will experience. Will using a holding company be a benefit?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 306 days and 10 hours ago.

Yes, if he uses the holding company, then the holding company is the owner and not him personally, which protects him from personal liability for the LLC or the website LLC.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27570
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan