Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

the ohio administrative code 145-1-42 Services under a contract. (A)

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2967
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

the ohio administrative code
145-1-42 Services under a contract.


(A) For purposes of Chapter 145. of the Revised Code, and Chapter 145-1 of the Administrative Code, the following definitions apply:

(1) “Contract employee” means an individual who:

(a) Is a party to a bilateral agreement which may be a written document, ordinance, or resolution that defines the compensation, rights, obligations, benefits and responsibilities of the individual as an employee;

(b) Is paid earnable salary at a specific periodic rate for services personally performed for the public employer and who appears on the employer’s payroll;

(c) Is eligible for workers’ compensation, or unemployment compensation;

(d) May be eligible for employee fringe benefits such as vacation or sick leave;

(e) Is controlled or supervised by personnel of the public employer as to the manner of work; and

(f) Should receive an Internal Revenue Service form W-2 for income tax reporting purposes.

(2) “Independent contractor” means an individual who:

(a) Is a party to a bilateral agreement which may be a written document, ordinance, or resolution that defines the compensation, rights, obligations, benefits and responsibilities of both parties;

(b) Is paid a fee, retainer or other payment by contractual arrangement for particular services;

(c) Is not eligible for workers’ compensation or unemployment compensation;

(d) May not be eligible for employee fringe benefits such as vacation or sick leave;

(e) Does not appear on a public employer’s payroll;

(f) Is required to provide his own supplies and equipment, and provide and pay his assistants or replacements if necessary;

(g) Is not controlled or supervised by personnel of the public employer as to the manner of work; and

(h) Should receive an Internal Revenue Service form 1099 for income tax reporting purposes.

(3) “Personal service contract” means the same as a contract for an independent contractor.

(B)

(1)

(a) A contract employee is a public employee and shall become a contributor to the public employees retirement system.

(b) Contributions are due on the employee’s earnable salary, as defined in division (R) of section 145.01 of the Revised Code and rule 145-1-26 of the Administrative Code, which is paid by the public employer to the employee for services actually performed by the employee.

(2) An independent contractor is not a public employee and shall not become a contributor to the retirement system.

(C) Notwithstanding rule 145-1-26 or 145-1-53 of the Administrative Code, if a contract employee performs services for which the employee also receives a payment, fee or commission over and above services for which the employee receives earnable salary, and for which the individual is an independent contractor , the payments for those services over and above their salary services are not earnable salary. The employee is not a member for such additional services, no contributions are due, and no service credit shall be granted.

(D) An individual who entered into a personal service contract with a public employer prior to August 20, 1976, shall be a member of the retirement system and contributions shall be remitted for the remaining period of the contract if the duties and working relationship are substantially similar to a classification position paid on the payroll of the public employer.

R.C. 119.032 review dates: 09/29/2010 and 09/29/2015

Would a person have to meet all of (1) to be considered a contract emmployee or
all of (2) to be an independant contractor.



How would this apply in regards XXXXX XXXXX 145-1-75 (F)

(F) Re-employment of a disability benefit recipient

(1) The retirement board shall terminate the benefit of a disability benefit recipient who is employed by, or who provides services under a contract as an independent contractor for, a public employer.



Also can a person who did service by definition under parts of (1) and parts of (2) but not total inclusive of either, not be define as either? Does the employer need to make a define definition?


Concerning working as a disability recipient, the public employer(the county) listed the position as a contract mediator.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Ohio

Submitted: 273 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 273 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 273 days and 4 hours ago.

Please answer the question

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 273 days and 4 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 273 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If you have any questions at all, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please bypass the rating system and click “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply". Choosing either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me (and not the law), so please reply to me if there is anything I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

Both the definition of "independent contractor" and "employee" include the word "and," which means that all of the requirements in each paragraph should apply. If someone did some things that fall under each classification, then a judge would look at the totality of the circumstances to determine what type of worker the person was. In most cases, what it really comes down to is control. If the business owner retains the right to tell the worker what to do, when, where, and how to do it, the person is probably an employee. A person who chooses what work to do, uses his own supplies, often works offsite, and gets to determine on his own how to do the work (within the general parameters provided) is most often considered an independent contractor. Many business owners believe that they can ensure that someone is classified as an independent contractor merely by not taking taxes out of their checks and sending them a 1099 at the end of the year, but that's unfortunately not really how it works. When determining whether a person is a contract employee or independent contractor, how they are paid is less important than the manner in which work is performed.

The company or public agency does need to classify the work as one or the other, because it makes a difference in how he is paid and how his earnings are reported to the IRS. A person can apply to the IRS for a verification of his status, and an employer who misclassifies a worker can get into trouble.

As far as Disability goes, the law provides that a person cannot receive disability while working as either an employee or an independent contractor, so the classification may not make a difference for those purposes.

If you have any questions at all about what I've written, please click "continue conversation" or reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I have provided you. Thank you.

Customer replied 272 days and 16 hours ago.


Members receiving disability from the Ohio PERS are permitted to work. They are not permitted to work as independent contractors for public employers.


The work performed was as a contract mediator. This position is supervised and controlled by the employer. Supplies, space, training, are all provided by the employer. The time of work is controlled by the employer. All other areas meet the rule requirement for an independent contractor.


Could this result in not being classified as an independent contractor, since all parts of the requirement were not met?


Is it possible not be classified by the definition of this rule because all requirement are not met by my position's duties, in contract or independent contractor definitions?


Is it possible to just be a contratcor and not independent?


For definition purposes do you have to be classified as one or the other?




Could the following be consider ambiguous wording when compared to rule?


 


Rule 145-1-75(F)


(F) Re-employment of a disability benefit recipient


(1) The retirement board shall terminate the benefit of a disability benefit recipient who is employed by, or who provides services under a contract as an independent contractor for, a public employer.OAC 145-7-5? Especially since part of the rule "or who provides services under a contract as an independent contractor for, a public employer." was omitted.



 



 





If you are receiving a disability benefit, your benefits will immediately terminate if you return to

 


public employment. If you return to public employment, you should notify your


 


employer and Ohio PERS by completing and returning to the retirement system a




 




 




Membership Hanbook wording:

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 272 days and 15 hours ago.

The regulation that you posted says that "The retirement board shall terminate the benefit of a disability benefit recipient who is employed by, or who provides services under a contract as an independent contractor for, a public employer."

So, it actually doesn't matter how the person is classified. A person who does work is going to be either an independent contractor or an employee. There's no other option. With that said, control really is the most important factor. If a company has total control over its workers, it cannot force them into independent contractor status by paying them a check, not deducting taxes, giving them a 1099 at the end of the year, and refusing to give vacation pay or making them available to receive disability or worker's compensation. What you've described sounds like an employee/employer relationship. The IRS would likely agree - and it's their decision that matters, not what the state says.

There unfortunately isn't an option for being a contractor that is not independent. The law also does not seem ambiguous - it lays out the requirements for both types of workers, and it's up to the judge to determine which category a person falls under, where there is a question. But a person doesn't have to meet every requirement on the list, because some of them are beyond his control.

Customer replied 272 days and 2 hours ago.

my question regarding ambiguous wording is in regards XXXXX XXXXX membership handbook. The wording in the handbook vs the wording in the code. Also the fact that they omitted part of the rule. Is there any liability on the part of OPERS?


 


My question regarding classification, if a persons doesn't meet the requirement of the state law for either contract employee or independent contractor, Can they be held to the state laws regarding employee vs independent contractor requirements?

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 272 days and 2 hours ago.

The language that you're posting is not ambiguous. Something is ambiguous if it can reasonably read in two different ways. In that case, it would be interpreted against the person (or entity) that wrote it. The rule I'm looking at is very clear, though. State law will override the handbook.

Yes. There are only two options - employee or independent contractor. All workers must be classified as one or the other. Where there's not a perfect fit, the IRS (or a judge, if you're in court), looks at which one is more appropriate. Usually where there's a dispute, it's not a perfect fit. The deciding factor is the amount of control the business has over the worker, but there isn't a third option. A worker is either an employee or an independent contractor.

If the board terminated your Disability Benefits because you were working as an independent contractor, you do have a right to appeal that decision within 30 days. You can submit an Appeal Request form, along with medical documentation showing that you are disabled. But, from what I'm reading and my knowledge of how disability typically works, a person who is working is going to have his benefits reduced. This OPERs disability memo says the same thing.
https://www.opers.org/about/board/pdf/05-04-disabilityoptions.pdf

Customer replied 271 days and 23 hours ago.

Thanks for the information. Does the Ohio administrative rules have to be formed from the Ohio revised code? Does a rules have to have a law to back it up?


 


Regarding the membership book, All requirements of the rule except that one "or who provides services under a contract as an independent contractor for, a public employer." was listed in the handbook. The handbook lists the requirement per the rule for all except this. Is there any responsibility for such an error.


 

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 271 days and 23 hours ago.

The Administrative Code cannot directly contract the Ohio Revised Code, but Administrative Codes tend to fill in areas that aren't specifically addressed in the overall statute.

It's hard to establish liability in this type of case, because a person who is not disabled, whether working or not, isn't entitled to disability payments. So, a person can't sue the government saying, "If I'd known that you were going to cut my benefits, I wouldn't have told you that I wasn't disabled." I'm not saying that this is the argument you're making, but I'm trying to illustrate why it's so hard to recover in this type of situation. That's what a judge is going to hear. You would have to show that the handbook establishes an entitlement to benefits, or creates a promise and that you were harmed by relying on that promise, and that you would not have lost any money that you were otherwise entitled to had you not taken the contract position. On top of that, if the money you got from the contract is more than the benefit amount, then you're not legally considered damaged, because you're in a better position than you would have been in otherwise. You can't say, "I should have gotten paid for X + Y", if you're in a situation where a person is only entitled to X or Y. So, I realize that I don't have all of the facts, but it doesn't sound like you would have a legal basis for recovery, based on the information you've provided. I'm sorry.

Customer replied 271 days and 20 hours ago.

thank you. Your feedback has been helpful.


I was entitled to the disabilty benefits as a member of the OPERS. I am disabled per OPERS and the federal government.


As a contract mediator I earned not even 1% of my disabilty benefit. I thought I was helping others with my services.


Can you refer to any cases that would be helpful establishing damage by the handbook or promise.


 


 


 


Please continue as you are very helpful in this matter

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 271 days and 19 hours ago.

I'm sorry. I don't have the ability to do in-depth case law research. The question was only asking for an interpretation of the rules. Based on my reading of the rules and statutes, I don't know that the case law you're looking for would exist, but I am not able to do the research for you.

Customer replied 271 days and 19 hours ago.

thank you for your assistance.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 271 days and 16 hours ago.

You're welcome. Good luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 2967
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
284 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC