Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My partner bugged my office and installed hidden cameras in

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2969
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

My partner bugged my office and installed hidden cameras in my office. He installed a screen shot log software as well. I was having an affair with one of the workers in the office. He recorded us, as well as hacked into our private emails.

While never explicitly threatening exposure, he is using this information to force me to do things his way.

We are 50 percent partners. Is this within his right?

Submitted: 274 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 274 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If you have any questions at all, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please bypass the rating system and click “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply". Choosing either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me (and not the law), so please reply to me if there is anything I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

What state do you live in?

Customer replied 274 days and 12 hours ago.

new york city

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 274 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you.

First, New York law requires the consent of at least one party to record a conversation. So, he could record conversations that he had with you, but he can't plant a bug in your office and record all conversations that you have, because there's no way to ensure that he has someone's consent in every conversation that is held. It's actually a felony. N.Y. Pen. Laws, Section 250-250.05. The statute is pretty broad - it covers all electronic communications.

An employer does have the ability to monitor an employee's business email, but has no right to log into personal accounts, whether he's a partner in the business or not. So, yes, you can file a police report.

Customer replied 274 days and 12 hours ago.

thank you.


can he plant a bug to record employees, without them knowing? Also what about recording hidden video?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 274 days and 12 hours ago.

No. It's illegal to record a conversation without the consent of at least one party to the conversation. He could plant a bug in his own office, if he had a way to ensure that he was a party to all conversations in that office (such as always locking the door when he left). But he can't hide bugs to tape other people's conversations - it's a felony. Hidden video is allowed, as long as it isn't in a place that a person would have a reasonable expectation of privacy, such as a person's private bedroom at home, or the bathrooms in an office building.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 2969
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 274 days and 12 hours ago.

thank you! great service

 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
89 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC