Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a heavy situation at hand. My college roomate needed

 

Customer Question

I have a heavy situation at hand. My college roomate needed a co-signer for Sallie Mae to continue with college. I was happy to do so because I believed he would repay the loan. After college, he moved back to England and for the past 9 months, he has not made a payment towards his loan.
He has sent me numerous emails saying things like "I promise I will take care of this" and "don't worry about them, I have spoken to them and it has been okayed, just takes a few days to process"
Sallie Mae has yet to hear from him. Now I am getting calls left and right from them and they are also calling my in laws, neighbors, employer, etc.
Is there anything at all that I can do? Can I possibly sue him for lying to me and letting this get out of hand? I'll do whatever I can do. I would hate to start paying this for him to avoid it. I honestly do not remember cosigning for him but once and it looks like there were 4 different student loans as well. I am not sure if he had stolen my SSN or not, but it's getting really frustrating. What are my options?

Submitted: 343 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied343 days ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

You say that you don't remember co-signing for the roommate, but you also seem rather specific when you say "I was happy to do so because I believed he would repay the loan."

Presuming that you did sign for him, then if he does not pay, the lender may immediately look to you for payment. Of course you may sue him, as he mad an agreement with you---a contract if you will, albeit a verbal contract but still a legally enforceable one----and he has breached that agreement. You will most certainly win your lawsuit with those facts.

You will also want to ask the lender for copies of what they claim to be your signatures---as it sis always possible that you cosigned for one or more, but not all of the loans---and you don;t want to be stuck with anything more than is absolutely necessary.

As you entered the agreement with him while he was here in the US, you may also sue him in the state where the contract was made.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided. Please understand that I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust you agree that it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Customer replied343 days ago.

I was happy to cosign the first loan. I remember signing a second one, but the other two I have no recollection of. I will make an attempt to sue him. How do I go about doing this? He is in England and I am in Virginia. And can I sue for the credit score damages that has caused? I own three businesses and as I want to expand one of them, I can no longer get any type of funding to do so. What type of lawyer should I look for? Thank you so much too!

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied343 days ago.

Good afternoon,

You will have to file suit in VA and have him served with the lawsuit where he is. Placing a value on your credit score will be all but impossible. However, if you can get some expert to testify that a drop in credit score is worth X amount of dollars, then yes, you may claim that as an item of damages.

If you will be proceeding with an attorney---which I think is a good idea in this particular circumstance---you might consider a business law attorney.

I wish you success in your suit.

You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

Would you please rate me highly now, based on my assistance to you in understanding the law.

Doug

Customer replied343 days ago.

I will most definitely give you a high rating. I have one last question. Is there any way that I can find out his phone number or where he lives?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied343 days ago.

Good afternoon,

If you have not kept contact with him, perhaps the lender will give it to you, or he may have it listed in an alumni directory from college. Aside from that, I'd personally not have any way to locate a phone number for a person living in England. I'm sorry.

Have a great week,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 7314
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 27 years of experience in the legal field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan