Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was with a friend at Meijers. She attempted to scam them

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3002
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

I was with a friend at Meijers. She attempted to scam them for steaks. Also her son ran off with two toys to video game section. They caught her took us both back to room. I paid with Credit card for my things. I never touched the stuff she attempted to steal. I did not know what she was up to. I was bagging. I only touched the stuff I put in the cart. And I paid in full. I never signed anything they wanted me to. I was never arrested. I never saw a police officer. Do I still have to pay the 200.00 they want me to? I was guilty by association and I had no idea she was stealing this stuff. Should I fight this?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Michigan

Already Tried:
Nothing. Was going to call around to local lawyers and then seen this as I looked.

Submitted: 314 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied314 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today. I appreciate your patience while I responded to you. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", PLEASE STOP and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Those civil demand letters are very common. Law firms representing the company will send out hundreds, even thousands of such letters every month to people accused of theft making a civil demand for restitution to cover the cost of investigation, etc.

I can't advise you what to do, but I can tell you that it is rare (as in, I've never seen it happen rare) that a law firm that sends such a demand letter actually goes after someone who doesn't pay it. The costs involved in suing you for the debt would outweigh what they are asking for. Thus, the majority of such letters sent out go unanswered by people.



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!


Customer replied314 days and 15 hours ago.

It was the paper work they gave me before I left. Stating I have to pay 200.00 within thirty days or they will prosecute me for 28.00 worth of stuff she took. She signed her statement they gave her. Before they would tell me what they were going to do to us they waited to see if I would sign a Statement they worded for me. I refused since I did not do anything wrong and paid in full 49.00 worth of stuff. I have not received anything in mail. I wasn't guilty of anything but giving a friend (not taking her to store ever again.) a ride. Never been in trouble in my life.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied314 days and 15 hours ago.

The store cannot prosecute you -- only the prosecutor's office can make that decision whether to charge you. At this point, I'd probably still ignore it -it still strikes me as a civil demand, and there's no guarantee that if they wanted to, they wouldn't report the matter to the prosecutor's office anyway.This is just a way to pressure you to give them money.

Furthermore, even if they did turn it over to the prosecutor's office, I think it would a tough case for them to make, so I don't see them filing charges. A prosecutor would have to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that you intended to steal something. Not only did you not personally take anything, you had no knowledge that your friend had done anything. You clearly had no intent to do anything wrong nor did anything wrong.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 3002
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
118 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan