Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in San Mateo County, CA. I let my niece stay with me

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13929
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I live in San Mateo County, CA. I let my niece stay with me temporarily. To help her out. She has paid no rent & helps out with none of the increased costs of living. She get's sporadic temp jobs. Most days she sleeps in late & watches TV all day, she stays up very late at night watching TV making messes around the house. She states because she gets mail at this address she is a legal tenant. I obtained a legal 30 day notice yesterday 7/9/12 from a lawyer at a free self help clinic at the county courthouse. I mailed her a certified copy of the notice & left a copy for her because she was out at the time. I'm wondering how difficult is it going to be to actually get get her out of here after the 30 days are up.
She has a very hot temper & is uber angry & contentious. It is very stressful living here. We have interacted lately very little in the last couple of months. I don't know how much more of this I can deal with.

Thanks

Norm Knepher

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
I have asked her several times to leave. After an angry hostile confrontation on the 15th of last month. that the County Sheriff's had to intervene in I gave her a very brief handwritten 30 day notice. The lawyer I spoke with said if she was going to fight it, I should give her the notice on a legal form. I have done this.

Submitted: 280 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 280 days and 17 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good morning. Even though without a lease and
if a person is intended to be just a guest, after that person has been in
occupancy for more than a couple of weeks, that person becomes an "at
will" tenant even though paying nothing.
Such a tenant is deemed to be a month to month tenant. As such, the
owner can terminate the tenancy by giving written notice of at least 30 days (60 days in CA if the tenant has been there one year or more)
If the tenant does not leave voluntarily, under CA law, the owner will then
need to give a 3-Day Notice to Quit...meaning the tenant must vacate the
premises within that period or face formal eviction. Then, if the tenant still
has not left, the owner must file an Unlawful Detainer petition for an eviction order. Once that
is granted...the owner can have the sheriff evict. Unfortunately, what the
owner cannot legally do is move the tenant's stuff out, change the locks, or
take any other means of "self-help" eviction prior to obtaining the
eviction order.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.








Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 13929
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC