Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been fighting an infection in my lower vertibrea caused

 

Customer Question

I have been fighting an infection in my lower vertibrea caused by a injection. What kind of recourse
do I have if any.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Ohio

Already Tried:
Nothing!!

Submitted: 282 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 282 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

What kind of injection was it and have you consulted your doctor regarding the infection yet?

Customer replied 282 days and 21 hours ago.

I have been hospitalized for 7 days and been on i.v. antibiotics for 6 weeks. I have been bedridden for 16 Weeks and only able to sit up for the last 3 Weeks. Only able walk with a walker at this point.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 282 days and 21 hours ago.

That answers my question.

You certainly have a case for medical malpractice and compensation for your bills and pain and suffering as well as lost wages and any other damages you can prove.

I suggest you contact a medical malpractice attorney as soon as you are able.

There are numerous lawyer referral services in Ohio that can refer you to qualified, good attorneys with whom to discuss your case and potentially represent you. I have included them all below. Some serve the entire state while others focus on particular regions of the state.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces. If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you!
Nate

Ohio Lawyer Referral Services

Akron Bar Association LRIS
Akron, OH
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Toll free: 866-OUR-LAWS(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Summit, Portage, Wayne, Cuyahoga, Medina and Stark


Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral


Cincinnati Bar Association LRS
Cincinnati, OH
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Toll free:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Hamilton, Clermont, Warren, Butler; Kentucky: Boone, Kenton, Campbell; Indiana: Dearborne County


Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral


Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association LRS
Cleveland, OH
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNor(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Toll free: 877-CLEV-BAR
Counties Served: Cuyahoga


Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral


Columbus Bar Association LRS
Columbus, OH
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Toll free:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Franklin, Licking, Fairfield, Delaware and Pickaway


Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral


Dayton Bar Association LRS
Dayton, OH
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNor(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Montgomery, Miami, Greene, Darke and Warren


Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral


Toledo Bar Association LRS
Toledo, OH
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Lucas, Northwest Ohio


Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral


Butler County Bar Association LRS
Hamilton, OH
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Butler, Hamilton


Clermont County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
Batavia, OH
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNor(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Clermont, Hamilton, XXXXX, XXXXXs


Hocking County Bar Association
Logan, OH
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNx3105
Counties Served: Hocking


Lake County Bar Association LRIS
Painesville, OH
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Lake, Geauga, Ashtabula, Cuyahoga


Mahoning County Bar Association LRS
Youngstown, OH
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Mahoning


Medina County Bar Association LRS
Medina, OH
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Medina


Pro Seniors, Inc.
Cincinnati, OH
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Toll free:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Statewide


Stark County LRS
Canton, OH
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNor(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Stark


Trumbull County Bar Association
Warren, OH
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Trumbull, Mahoning

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan