Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We know a young person who wants to change his Social Security

 
Thomas Swartz's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas Swartz
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1767
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
gave good advice
Positive
the truth hurts, thanks for answering
Positive
Exactly what I wanted and needed to knwo. Thanks.
Positive
It was good to hear this from an expert!
Positive
It confirmed my original opinion, but it was good to hear it from a legal...
Positive
Thank you so much ,I thought they should be responsible since they let them roam...
Positive
Informative feedback in a very timely manner
Positive
it was very helpful than you
Positive
Thanks for the help!
Positive
Thank you

Customer Question

We know a young person who wants to change his Social Security number. He is afraid his estranged mother will use it against him in some manner. He was taken from his mother at 16 by NJ DYFS (Division of Youth and Family Services) and raised in a foster home. His mother aso has a restraining order against her for any kind of contact with him. She is out to make his life miserable. He is now entering college and wants to protect himself from any further intrusions from his mother. Plus he just came into an inheritance and does not want her to be able to possibly access it with his SS number. She is highly proficeint with computers and finds ways to use the computer to her advantage. If an attorney is required for this I would also like to know what type of attorney. Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Already Tried:
This is the first time we have discussed this to see if there is any resolution for him.

Submitted: 301 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 301 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello JACUSTOMER,

The Social Security Administration does allow a person to change his social security number under limited circumstances. Two of these circumstances are if the person has been the victim of identity theft, or if the person has been the victim of domestic abuse/violence.

It sounds like this young person you know may qualify under both of these circumstances, although the domestic abuse seems more likely. Since the identity theft has not yet occurred, the Social Security Administration may not accept this as a separate ground. But taken together with the history of domestic abuse, the future possibility of identity theft may be taken into consideration.

To request a new number an attorney is not needed. To apply for a new number the person must appear in person before a Social Security Office. And the person must present evidence of the domestic abuse or identity theft. In your particular situation, presenting all documentation (including court records) of the person being taken away from his mother by DYFS and the restraining order will certainly help to establish his case. I would also be prepared to present documentation of the person's recent inheritance, and any evidence that the mother may attempt use his current social security number to commit identity theft. You are going to want to schedule an appointment in advance with a local Social Security Office rather than just showing up at the office and wait on a line.

The person will also need to provide proof of his current social security number, as well as documentation of his age, identity, and U.S. citizenship.

Let me give you some resources which will help:

New Numbers For Domestic Violence Victims
Identity Theft And Your Social Security Number
How to Change Your Social Securirty Number

I hope this helps.

Thomas

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 1767
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

23 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan