Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

help! i went to this store and they had pictures (from a video)

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6137
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

help! i went to this store and they had pictures (from a video) of a woman stealing the problem is that the women looks very much like me. As an educator, i am terribly concerned because i know that many students frequent that store.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
nothing, this just happened yesterday at around 4:30pm. It is now 2:00am and the only thing ive been able to do is cry and not sleep.

Submitted: 310 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 310 days and 14 hours ago.


Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

I understand the situation, but I did not see a question and I do not want to make any assumptions. How can I help?

Customer :

what can i do to have the owner recognize that he has the right to post those images but in doing so he is stomping on my rights? i want them removed.

Brandon M. :

Help me confirm my understanding of this situation--these pictures are not of you, correct?

Customer :

no, but everybody agrees that she looks very much like me...for a moment even i thought it was me.

Brandon M. :

Wow--that must be quite a resemblance.

Brandon M. :

Does the owner acknowledge that you are not the woman in the pictures?

Customer :

no, i didnt even talked to him...im planning on talking to him tomorrow morning...im very concerned because kids are not detail oriented and they might just take one glance and think its me!

Brandon M. :

I would normally assume that the owner posted these photos to identify and shame the actual perpetrator, not to lead people to think that you were responsible for the thefts. Is that your assumption in this case?

Customer :

no, he doesnt even know me but in doing so he affecting me.

Brandon M. :

Before we discuss the law and the solutions, for your well-being, we need to briefly address your reaction to all of this. Anyone would understand your feelings, but it is very concerning that the only thing you have been able to do is "cry and not sleep". Mistakes erupt in life sometimes, and this is something that you are going to survive. People lose spouses and children, people get wrongly convicted and go to prison, people lose their jobs over misunderstandings--all of these things are terrible, but it is also just part of the risk of being alive. Here, you are not losing your freedom, you are not losing your family, you are not losing your job--there is a potential for a misunderstanding that is correctable. So you have permission to have your feelings, but I am ordering you to go to sleep and not think about any of this until tomorrow after we finish here, ok?

Brandon M. :

Reading that back to myself, the tone seems like it might be interpreted as being a little sharp. Please understand, that is not at all my intention.

Brandon M. :

As an attorney, my job is part legal guru, part therapist, and I want you to leave here not just with the answer, but also with direction for yourself personally. Unfortunately, the written word oftentimes does not convey the softness of the spoken word. I hope that no offense is taken.

Customer :

i really cant...my image means a lot to me. Students will never respect a "thief". im going to approach the owner first thing tomorrow and i need a way to approach this issue. i cant wait!

Brandon M. :

Ok, I do recognize that this is affecting you strongly and some problems can't be fixed so easily, so I respect your feelings and I would just encourage you to consider what I have said. So now, back to the question:

Customer :

what are my rights?

Brandon M. :

The issue of one's image and reputation is protected under the laws of the state of Texas, as well as most every other state. Legal actions involving doppelgangers is not new. Kim Kardashian is currently suing "Old Navy" for using a woman in their ads who looks almost exactly like her--Ms. Kardashian claims that Old Navy used this woman as a way of indirectly capitalizing on Ms. Kardashian's image. So these things can and do happen...

Brandon M. :

However, the legal issue is one of intent--does the person displaying the image intend to use or exploit the victim's likeness? It is one thing if a shop owner displays a photo of a thief, but it is another if a shop owner displays a photo of a thief with the intent of leading people to believe that another person is the person in the photo. The reality is that everyone has someone who looks like them, but we only have control over our own image and the intentional use of our likeness. Imagine if a Brad Pitt lookalike sued 21st Century Fox for using an actor that intentionally could be mistaken for the plaintiff---Brad Pitt would never work again. However, this does not mean that there is no redress in all situations...

Brandon M. :

If there is an actual mistake of identity, and if there is a false accusation of criminal wrongdoing, it is generally possible to sue the perpetrator for "defamation of character." In short, defamation of character is (1) a false statement (2) which exposes a person to public contempt, ridicule or disgrace or causes others to think badly of the person defamed (3) and is made to a third party. So it may not create civil liability for posting a photograph, but it will create it when someone falsely states "Ms. Smith was photographed stealing from WalMart". The law is generally "reactive", not "proactive"--lawsuits can be initiated once damages have actually been sustained--that is the "bad news", but the good news is that the danger of a civil suit is usually a sufficient deterrent to protect against the damage from occurring in the first place.

Brandon M. :

So going into it, I would ordinarily be inclined to say that the shop owner probably has no idea about any of this, and it could possibly be resolved with a simple conversation. But in the hypothetical scenario where the victim is being slandered, the law is there to "prove her innocence" through a defamation of character lawsuit.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer :

thanks

Brandon M. :

Did you have any other questions?

Customer :

understood...thanks

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 6137
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
when should an attorney be retained for a legal problem 5/16/2013
what constitutue difference between legal compensation and 5/16/2013
We have a owners assosiation of 37 houses in a resort communty 5/16/2013
The HOA Board of my condo association has deferred repairs 5/16/2013
Im abused at home. My parents are divorced and my dad has been 5/15/2013
Booked a lodge for my company and just received a call that 5/15/2013
can i move to another state as i have recieved sexual harrasment 5/15/2013
Hi there, I had a internet Gaming Account I played for around 5/15/2013
My wife and I are currently having a problem with a neighbor 5/15/2013
I found a great little job in my area. Yesterday I found 5/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan