Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

While in Japan i was hanging out with coworkers at a bar, there

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6142
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

While in Japan i was hanging out with coworkers at a bar, there was a gap in my memorie where i do not know what time i left the bar and what time i got home, however the next moring i herd multiple stories about how i tried to rape a co worker and others on how i tried to kill her. I left to the states the next day and found out that the cops in japan where doing an invistigation however i was never questioned and a co worker has informed me that the police in Japan has contacted interpole about me leaving. My question is, Is there any way i can get charded for this in the states, is there any way for me to know if i have charges in japan, what are the charges and what steps should i take toward this, what kind of lawyer should i get?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Submitted: 315 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied315 days and 9 hours ago.


Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer :

Hello

Brandon M. :

Hello. Thank you for your question

Brandon M. :

It appears that this all happened recently. Would that be correct?

Customer :

yes it has

Brandon M. :

To start, any prosecution would take place in Japan. The alleged crimes were committed in Japan, so that is where they would have to be prosecuted--under Japanese law in the Japanese courts.

Customer :

but how would i find out what i would be charged with?

Brandon M. :

First, you would have to actually be charged.

Customer :

how would i know if i am charged?

and is there anything she can do in the states?

Customer :

and should i get a lawyer?

Brandon M. :

Until there are actually charges against you, there is no way of knowing for certain. Attempted rape and attempted murder are crimes in Japan, so if they felt that there was enough evidence to successfully prosecute a case, those would be potential charges.

Brandon M. :

So that we don't get confused, let's try to ask and answer one question at a time. The next question was "how would I know if I am charged?"

Brandon M. :

International criminal enforcement is not a quick or easy process. Japan must make a request to the United States to extradite the accused. The U.S. would examine the charges; if it is determined that Japan has jurisdiction and that the charges are potentially valid, the accused would be arrested and put into Japanese custody. It probably sounds much simpler than it actually is.

Brandon M. :

But before being extradited, the accused would have the opportunity to contest the grounds for extradition. So it isn't like they would come to your house and put you on a plane that afternoon. There would be a court appearance in between at which the accused is given the opportunity to appear with legal counsel.

Brandon M. :

One would generally find out that they had a warrant for their arrest and extradition upon being contacted by the Department of Justice.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense so far?

Customer :

so far yes, i faild to mention that the co worker is an american citizen and will be coming back to the states this week.

Brandon M. :

From a criminal perspective, what matters is where the alleged crime was committed; not where the accused or alleged victim reside or hold citizenship. That leads me into your second question of "is there anything she can do in the states?"

Brandon M. :

Quite simply, a person may only be prosecuted where the alleged crime is committed.

Brandon M. :

You also asked about getting a lawyer. I would recommend at least consulting with a criminal defense attorney in person to discuss your case. If you are contacted by any law enforcement agency, you would have someone already familiar with your case to step in and help. Oftentimes, the defendant makes their situation worse during the early phases of an investigation by saying the wrong things to law enforcement; having an attorney ready is wise if it is a financial option.

Customer :

im 5'9 and i weigh 189 and the girl is about 5'5 and weighs 150 i have no scratches or bruises or marks on my body i have taken pictures and will take video of my body and face is there anything else i can do to help me in the situatuion

Customer :

i also have co workers that would testify that i am not an agressive person

Brandon M. :

That's a good start. Generally, when facing accusations of a crime, it is critical to preserve any evidence that may help or undermine the prosecution's evidence. However, really, the best thing that you can do is not talk to anyone in law enforcement if you are contacted and get a defense attorney on stand-by.

Brandon M. :

There are plenty of ways to prove things in these situations, just like there are lots of ways to prove things in life. How would you prove that you went to the grocery store today? You might show a receipt of purchase. You may have a credit card record. Perhaps you ran into someone at the store that recognized you and would remember your being there. Maybe you were issued a traffic citation outside the store's parking lot. You would also have groceries from the store in your home. You know what the truth is, you would just need to show someone else how they can know it too.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer :

i have been calling into work all week they said that there where probably going to fire me but said since it was not a work related incedent that there is not much they can do, should i go back to work

Brandon M. :

Is your co-worker going to be there?

Brandon M. :

The accuser?

Customer :

yes

Brandon M. :

I will start by saying that, because the nuances of every case are different, you should not rely on this information as advice or apply it to a specific situation without a more thorough in-person consultation with counsel. But that said, there is normally no legal reason to keep from going to work simply because a co-worker has accused you of a crime. It is important to not discuss the facts of the case except through an attorney because any statements you make could be used against you later. Legally, however, there would normally be no reason to not go into work.

Brandon M. :

Obviously, you wouldn't want to pick a fight with your co-worker, and if you believe that you might be confrontational with her then that would be reason to consider staying out of the workplace, but ordinarily it would not be a legal problem.

Brandon M. :

What are your thoughts at this point?

Customer :

i really need to work, especialy now but i am undecieded about going to work and i have never been in trouble with the law

Brandon M. :

What is your reservation about going to work?

Brandon M. :

What are you afraid might happen?

Customer :
Customer :

she is a really loud person and i am afraid she might start accusing me or make a scene in front of all of the coworkers and manegers

Brandon M. :

That is a reasonable feeling, but it leaves you with a choice that you have to make. Are you going to allow yourself to be bullied out of your job? You can't control what other people do--only what you do. If she makes a scene, that is her choice, but if you allow yourself to be out of work, that is your choice. I am not suggesting that it is the wrong choice because that is not my decision, but you are giving her that control by not going to work.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer :

yes, thank you

Brandon M. :

Certainly. It is a complex situation, but it is logistically very hard to prosecute a case outside of the country. For example, the accuser would likely have to travel back to appear in person in court. The extradition process is also very difficult, as previously explained in part. If the evidence is not rock-solid, it normally would just end up being dismissed.

Customer :
Brandon M. :

Did you have any other questions?

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 6142
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
126 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan