How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask MShore Your Own Question
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 25273
Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MShore is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an Autistic daughter who is a flight risk. I ccurrently

Resolved Question:

I have an Autistic daughter who is a flight risk. I ccurrently park in front of my house because it is the safest way to get my daughter in and out of the car. I have been parking on the street overnight for years. My wife has lived in the house for 49 years and has always been able to park on the street in front of the house. The town has never inforced the 2AM to 6AM no parking law on my street only. The Mayor states he did not know we were parking at night and now has to stop us. I have a Handcap permit but I was told I cannot park overnight in front of my house unless I purchase a Hope sticker to place on my permit. I applied for the permit but was turned down because I have a driveway. I want to know if they are discriminating against my handicappeddaughter.

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MShore replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. You mentioned that have a driveway, is the driveway closer to the entrance of your home than the street parking you have been using?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

No.

Expert:  MShore replied 11 months ago.

This would be a very unusual arrangement (generally a driveway entrance is closer than a street entrance). what is the approx difference in distance?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

It is only about a 5 foot difference but the driveway is 8 feet wide and has stone walls on each side. One side it's 4-5 feet in height and the other side is 5-6 eet in height making it extremely difficult to get in and out of the car.

Expert:  MShore replied 11 months ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX city's actions are not considered discriminatory as there appears to be another viable method of entry and exit which is confined to reduce the flight risk (unlike the street parking, which makes it difficult to sustain the argument that the street parking is better for the reason of reduced flight risk, further being closer to the street your daughter, it would be argued, is in more harm of being struck by oncoming traffic than if in the driveway). I'm sorry, I wish the answer was different. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you. One other question if I may. IF the town hasn't enforced the law for 49 years and people bought homes and vehicles based on the fact they could park on the street overnight have they in effect given us permission and are now responsible for any loss in property values due to the loss of parking?

Expert:  MShore replied 11 months ago.

It depends on how old the law is that prohibits street parking, and whether a valid argument exists for being "grandfathered in." Bear in mind though that this would be an unusual provision in such a law as there normally are not grandfather provisions for such restrictions on parking.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

There is allot more to this issue then I could possibly type. There are town homes on the street that the town lisencedto sell parking permits to their residents that allow them to park on a public street! I can't get one of those permits. So in effect there are cars with Hope stickers on the handicap permits and a select group of people with overnight permits that park on my street but I will not be able to.

Expert:  MShore replied 11 months ago.

Do these town homes have driveways?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

No. A courtyard in back and garages.

Expert:  MShore replied 11 months ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX characteristic is enough to justify the disparity in approval for the permit. You have the benefit of a driveway, they do not. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 25273
Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
MShore and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer