Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Could I not just get a certificate, instead of getting a name

 

Customer Question

Could I not just get a certificate, instead of getting a name change-That would require a lot of paper-work-driver's license, bank acct. mail, health ins, etc.-Shirley

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 275 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 275 days and 18 hours ago.

Good evening,

Thanks for asking for me.

You won't be changing your name to your birth certificate name, but to the name you have been using all these years from your birth certificate name. Once that is done, everything will be the same. This process is just a way of having to locate a marriage license/certificate.

As for getting a certificate, what certificate are you referring to?

Doug

Customer replied 275 days and 18 hours ago.

marriage certificate from 1954

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 275 days and 18 hours ago.

Good evening,

I thought that we discussed that and that you determined that it was not possible: The man at the courthouse,(Register of Wills) said it was up to me to get the certificate from the J.P. in Plymouth and have it registered at the courthouse. that was in 1950-(a long time ago)I'm sure, the j.p. is passed away. He was old at the time".

Clearly, if you know a way to get the marriage license/certificate, it would solve your problem.

I don't mean to be dense, but am I missing something here?

Doug

Customer replied 275 days and 18 hours ago.

No, not missing anything-Have tried lots of ways, but to no end. Thank you and I will be trying your suggestion-Shirl

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 275 days and 18 hours ago.

Good evening,

All right Shirl---I really do think that the Name Change is your only legal remedy if you can't come up with the marriage license/certificate. Best of luck in getting that accomplished in short order!

Have a great week ahead,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 7314
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 27 years of experience in the legal field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

25 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
255 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC