Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Does Missouri have a law requiring an autopsy on any death

 

Customer Question

Does Missouri have a law requiring an autopsy on any death unattended by a physician? I know suicides it is a requirement.

Friend's father died young, she found him. Didn't say more. Figuring suicide. Not sure. But just wondering what the law is in Missouri

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Missouri

Already Tried:
internet

Submitted: 275 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 275 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi

The Missouri law does require an investigation by the State Medical Examiner in certain cases. It may include an autopsy to determine the cause of death. That law can be read here under 58.720 and it states as follows:

Medical examiner, certain counties, to investigate, when--death
certificate issued, when--place of death--two counties involved, how
determined--efforts to accommodate organ donation.


8.720. 1. When any person dies within a county having a medical examiner as a
result of:

(1) Violence by homicide, suicide, or Accident;

(2) Thermal, chemical, electrical, or radiation injury;

(3) Criminal abortions, including those self-induced;

(4) Disease thought to be of a hazardous and contagious nature or which might
constitute a threat to public health; or when any person dies:

(a) Suddenly when in apparent good health;

(b) When unattended by a physician, chiropractor, or an accredited Christian
Science practitioner, during the period of thirty-six hours immediately
preceding his death;

(c) While in the custody of the law, or while an inmate in a public
institution;

(d) In any unusual or suspicious manner;

the police, sheriff, law enforcement officer or official, or any person
having knowledge of such a death shall immediately notify the office of the
medical examiner of the known facts concerning the time, place, manner and
circumstances of the death. Immediately upon receipt of notification, the
medical examiner or his designated assistant shall take charge of the dead body
and fully investigate the essential facts concerning the medical causes of
death. He may take the names and addresses of witnesses to the death and shall
file this information in his office. The medical examiner or his designated
assistant shall take possession of all property of value found on the body,
making exact inventory thereof on his report and shall direct the return of such
property to the person entitled to its custody or possession. The medical
examiner or his designated assistant examiner shall take possession of any
object or article which, in his opinion, may be useful in establishing the cause
of death, and deliver it to the prosecuting attorney of the county.




Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert to Continue the Conversation. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings so that I get credit for my time and information. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

If you cannot see where to Rate me, please let me know so I can report it to the administrators of the site.

Thank you.Sam41099.9815021991

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 7629
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: 20 years practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

23 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
243 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC