Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I own 100% shares of my company. My husband is the President,

 

Customer Question

I own 100% shares of my company. My husband is the President, I am the CFO. We are, currently, separated. I was handling the bank account until he decided to TAKE OVER. Can I sue him?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
Nothing...yet.

Submitted: 275 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 275 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. You can sue to get a court order to restrain and enjoin him. You may also wait and have it resolved during the divorce proceedings. He may not unilaterally claim an interest where you hold all of the shares.

Customer replied 275 days and 7 hours ago.

I have a few more questions. When I say, "He took over." He opened a business account only in his and his brother's name. Isn't the bank associate at fault? I signed a paper giving him rights to make a decision for the company in the case if I was out of town. But, I did not sign a Power of Attorney. And, how do I go about finding the top divorce lawyer in my county??? I have asked around. And, of course, the most mentioned lawyer is already our business attorney. And he is also a friend to my husband. Since I thought it wouldn't hurt to ask if he would represent me, I did. To make it short...he said, "No!" And, he would not answer any questions about the corporation. Told me to seek another lawyer.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 275 days and 7 hours ago.

You should indeed have an independent lawyer not associated with him. That new account and any income or assets that rightly belong to the business may not be diverted through new accounts or otherwise. You may find a top divorce lawyer and litigator on this issue using martindale.com which is considered a premier directory. Findlaw.com is also quite good.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
84 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC