Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do you recind a POA? This is in the state of Florida

 

Customer Question

How do you recind a POA? This is in the state of Florida

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing need to know what to do. This is for my granddaughter living in Florida. She receives SSI she is 21 years old. She is living with a person that had her sign a POA, as expected my granddaughter did not understand what she was signing. We have gotten the Dept of Family services involved. What we need to know is how to legally get this POA recinded.

Submitted: 283 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 283 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

She would need to sign a revocation with an effective date and present it to the attorney in fact as well as to anyone to whom the POA has been presented.

Customer replied 283 days and 6 hours ago.

Where would she go to get the form and then what does she need to do? Would she be right to sign in front of Notary would that be legal?


Then just take to the bank to have he account released.

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 283 days and 6 hours ago.

She just needs to type a statement saying the POA is revoked. The Florida statute does not require a notary, but if the POA was notarized then it is not a bad idea to notarize the revocation.

This is the Florida statute:
(NNN) NNN-NNNNRevocation of Power of Attorney.—
(1) A principal may revoke a power of attorney by expressing the revocation in a subsequently executed power of attorney or other writing signed by the principal. The principal may give notice of the revocation to an agent who has accepted authority under the revoked power of attorney.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (1), the execution of a power of attorney does not revoke a power of attorney previously executed by the principal.
History.—s. 12, ch. 2011-210.

Customer replied 283 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 283 days and 5 hours ago.

You are very welcome.

If you have not done so already, please remember to leave positive feedback so that I am paid for assisting you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 94.2 %
Accepts: 4669
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience representing clients.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan