Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter is living in an apartment in Englewood, Co. Over

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11304
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good advice and clarification of the legal issues, would ask this atty...
Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

My daughter is living in an apartment in Englewood, Co. Over the past 4-5 weeks she has been dealing with living in termoil. She woke up those weeks ago with bites on her that she could not explain that left massive welts. She, herself, did massive cleaning of her apartment to make sure that whatever it was was removed. Despite the thorough cleaning multiple times she kept getting bites. She threw out a mattress cover that seemed to show signs of what a bed bug might leave. She has not traveled or had visitors to bring them to her apt. Finally she actually found one. She talked with neighbors and found that the one above had had them. She then went to the landlord. They scheduled a time for a company to spray her apartment. She got a list of how they wanted her apartment to look and what she was to do. More or less - the apartment was going to look like move in day. Everything of material nature to be put in black plastic bags. They said if you can bake those in the sun for a good amount of time. The apartment complex manager came by while we were helping her dismantle everything, to tell her she couldn't hang those bags over the balcony. (This after the other gal in the office said she could because of what was happening) She had a time out of town already scheduled, so we took her cat and they went in and sprayed. She was gone for a week and they came back a week after the first spray to check. They found evidence of them and sprayed again. She was at that point told she could put things back and live there just fine. She in the mean time had been living basically out of her car and not sleeping much. I can't blame her. She was sleeping mostly in the main room and not the bedroom. She finally had no choice but to set up the mattress in the bedroom. She has again been being bite. They will come again tomorrow to spray. They will not compensate her in any way for her life being turned upside down since they had to worked out compensation when she moved in. (delayed her move in by 5 weeks from the promised date) She wants to know if she has legal rights to break the lease and look for a new place to live? She said she just can't live there anymore with getting constantly bit or worried that she will be. I still have the majority of her clothes and she still uses her truck as her closet. She can't continue to live amongst bags and containers sealed with her belongings.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Already Tried:
Talking with landlord to get this fixed. They are not real sympathetic to her cry for help with all of this.

Submitted: 295 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 295 days and 21 hours ago.

Your question was:
"She wants to know if she has legal rights to break the lease and look for a new place to live?"

Yes, she would have a right since the breached the contract and the "warranty of habitability" as they failed to have the apartment ready on the agreed upon date.

If they try and pursue her for the lease she can sue/countersue for Breach of Contract, breach of warranty, and "constructive eviction" since they were unable to get the apartment into a livable condition in a reasonable period of time.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 11304
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
232 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan