Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I dont know if this question is a legal or real estate question. 35

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13927
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I don't know if this question is a legal or real estate question.
35 yrs ago, we purchased a residential lot, in Houston, Texas, adjacent to undeveloped land on the 220' northern boundary with a 15' utility easement (10’ on our side of the property line). We erected a 10' cedar fence from our garage across to and down that northern boundary 160’ (angling inward to preserve trees on the property line) to abut the back fence to our east. Later, the trees were stealthily removed when five town homes were built on the adjacent land up to their 5' utility easement line.
Hurricane Ike damaged our home including portions of the 10’ fencing on our northern 220’ boundary. 60' of fence, erected by the builder of the first two town houses, blew down along with the transverse section by our garage. Another small felled section was quietly replaced, perfectly aligned with the existing ‘still standing’ fence on either side, by the 3rd town home owner. The entire 33’ of fence by the 4th town home fell, weakened by her heavy plants growing on it. Impatient for us to replace it, she began erecting a 4' fence within the still standing 10' fence on either side. We asked that she place it on the property line and it now stands over one foot closer to her town home than where my original fence stood.
My problem and question involves the new owners of the second town house. They replaced 30’ of 10’ builder erected fence faced on their side. They wanted me to immediately replace 55' of my undamaged fencing because they were tired of looking at ‘un faced’ fencing and didn't want to face my 'old' fence. They convinced me I was being unfair not to allow them to tear down my fence and replace it ‘faced on their side and I could face my side, later, at my convenience. I stupidly agreed. The resultant 'out of alignment' fence cannot be faced properly on my side now and they beveled the posts on my side so the cap rail will be a problem. A giant mess of excavated dirt and concrete above grade was left on our side. Their contractor refused to do anything when they all finally came to look at the situation (which required letters). The owners last words to us (October, 2010, I think) were, "Don't touch my fence!!!"
Surgery, earlier this year, relieved the significant pain and restored my mobility, so, now, I am ardently rectifying the Ike damage.
Last week, a survey of my property shows all of the cedar fencing along my 220' northern border is entirely on my property (except the 33' of 4' fencing described above - now on the property line). Can I ask the people in the 2nd town home (by certified letter?) that they remove their 85’ of 10’ fencing from my property or is it legally there? If not, and they refuse, what are my alternatives? Does it become my fence? Can I ‘touch their fence’?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
Talking nicely and politely with the people to a total rude rebuff. I will be erecting new 10' fencing, on the property line by the 4th and 5th town homes soon. In addition, I hope to have a swinging 10'x10' Driveway gate where the fencing by the garage blew down. I would like to place the post for it next to the property line.

Submitted: 280 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 280 days and 10 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. If this fence is on your property, it is your fence and you can do anything with it you want. If you want to remove it, you can notify them in writing that the fence is on your property and give them a specified period of time to remove it or you will be removing it. Then, you can put any fence you want up just inside the property line. You neighbors cannot dictate to you what you can do with improvements that are located on your property and because such improvements are affixed to the land, become part of the land.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



Customer replied 280 days and 9 hours ago.

What length of time is prudent to give them? Where do I look for the legal Texas or Federal statute (or whatever it is called) to back up what you have told me, if they demand it.

What should I do if they try or DO sue me?

Should I show them or provide them with my surveys (I have the original one from 35 years ago and the one done last week that 'matched it'.

Can a person legally 'squat' in Texas - since 'their' fence has been there since roughly the fall of 2010?

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 280 days and 9 hours ago.

You can give them 30 days. It is basic Texas real estate common law....anything that is affixed to the land belongs to the land. You can never prevent someone from suing you, but they will not prevail. As long as this is your property, it is your fence to do with what you want. There is an Adverse Possession statute in Texas, but it's not going to be relative here because: i) you gave consent so the possession is not hostile; and ii) it hasn't been long enough.

Customer replied 280 days and 9 hours ago.

My apologies, but I don't really understand the following:

" There is an adverse possession statute in Texas, but it's not going to be relative here because: i) you gave consent so the possession is not hostile; and ii) it hasn't been long enough."


What do you mean by: I 'gave consent' - thus, 'it is not hostile'?


Where do I find the "adverse possession statute" in Texas law if I need it?

How does Texas view 'squatter's rights'?

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 280 days and 9 hours ago.

Adverse
possession is the process of claiming title to real estate by taking it and
occupying it for a period of time.
Adverse possession requires the following conditions to be met: i) actual
possession of the property; ii) open and notorious use of the property;
iii) exclusive use of the property;
iv) hostile or adverse use of the
property; and v) continuous use
of the property. In order in claim title through adverse
possession, one would need to file a
suit to quiet title.

You agreed to the fence being erected, thus allowing them to basically use that part of your property on the other side of the fence. Thus, it isn't a hostile use where they put the fence up without your consent.

The Texas adverse possession statutes are codified at Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code Sec.16.021 et seq.



Customer replied 280 days and 8 hours ago.

You state: 'You agreed to the fence being erected, thus allowing them to basically use that part of your property on the other side of the fence. Thus, it isn't a hostile use where they put the fence up without your consent."


It would seem that you are saying I agree to allow them to be there so they now have that right. I am confused.


When they erected their fence, a gigantic, very rude mess was made on our side, plus, the fence didn't align properly to the existing fence nor did they leave me a place to add a cap rail (by beveling my side of the post), so I told them I would need to adjust at least one 'mal' - adjoining post and their response was 'don't touch my fence', so I decided to think about it until I was ready to procede with the fence and cleaned up the giant mess on our side.
So, you are telling me I am within my legal right to send them a (certified?) letter telling them to move their fence to their side of the property line (in 30 days) or I will be dislodging it from the posts and placing it on their property because I plan to erect my own fence there on my side of the property line where their fence now stands. You are saying that even though their fence has been on my property since 2010 and the other part of their fence was erected in the fall of '09 or early 2010, I can move their fence off my property, if they don't, legally?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 280 days and 8 hours ago.

Yes...you are entitled to send them the letter...and send it certified mail so you have proof of delivery...to remove the fence from your property within 30 days or you will do so. You can do so legally. What I'm telling you they have no right to make any adverse possession or "squatters" claim.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 13927
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC