Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what is the penalty of a person who was forced to make a bogus invoice in the amount of 6k

 

Customer Question

what is the penalty of a person who was forced to make a bogus invoice in the amount of 6k for someone's gain, it means the person who made the invoice did not get the money himself at all.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Massachusetts

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 312 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied312 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

To be clear, the person was involved in a scheme (the fake invoice) in order to help get this money for someone else?

Customer replied312 days and 5 hours ago.

yes

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied312 days and 5 hours ago.

Under the law, they are just as guilty as the person who received the money.

In Massachusetts, the severity of a criminal act of theft depends on the level of theft involved. If the theft is under $250.00, it is a misdemeanor. In this case, it would be a felony, carrying up to five years in prison. However, in theft cases a lot depends on the criminal history of the accused and the ability to pay it back. Both the receiver of the money and the generator of the fake invoice would be required to make the restitution totaling the $6,000.00 that was stolen.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces. If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you!
Nate

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
165 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan