Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What steps does my son need to take to file for return of his

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5061
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
This guy really knows his stuff. Very helpful.
Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

What steps does my son need to take to file for return of his engagement ring in PA? His former fiance's father is holding the ring as collateral against some of his "out of pocket" expenses that he wants my son to pay. It's my understanding that the Lindh vs. Surman decision in 1999 prevents this from happening?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Submitted: 344 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied344 days and 9 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Can you tell me, what is the value of the ring?

Customer replied344 days and 9 hours ago.

Appraised at $9,000 - paid $6,000.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied344 days and 9 hours ago.

Thanks

One more question please...can you tell me "who called off the marriage"? Her? Him? Mutual agreement?

Customer replied344 days and 9 hours ago.

My son called off the engagement due to her drug problems related to depression, as well as numerous lies he caught her in. She actually attempted suicide, as well.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied344 days and 9 hours ago.

Thanks

I agree with you, Lindh vs. Surman is the controlling case. And that is good, since that would allow him to reclaim this "conditional gift" despite the fact that he called off the marriage.

In most cases, when you give a gift, title to the property transfers and you can not demand it be returned.

But an engagement ring is different

It is a gift conditioned on the marriage. If the marriage does not happen, there is no gift.

So legally he has the right to the ring back.

Now...if she (or her father) are refusing his demand, he has a few options.

1. He can file suit in district court demanding "specific performance"...demanding the ring be returned. The court will order that happen.

OR

2. He can file suit in Magisterial Court (Small Claims Court). This court will not allow specific performance. You can only request money damages. He paid $6K? He can sue for $6K

So he has recourse.

He may want to go the small claims route...since you can not sue for lawyers fees in a case like this.

But he may want to use this book or similar

http://www.amazon.com/Everybodys-Guide-Small-Claims-Court/dp/1413307620

Since that will assist in preparing and presenting the case.

One more thought.

He may want to have a local attorney send a "demand letter"

This is a letter written by a lawyer, demanding payment and threatening suit if they do not comply.

This sometimes can scare into payment. But if they refuse, you have to go to court.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: Your son has a case...but may need to sue to pursue it.


Please let me know if you have more questions, if not please accept / rate so I get credit for my work.






Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 5061
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Law Degree, 12 Years of trial experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
89 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan