Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had severval medical bills sent to a collection agency. The

 

Customer Question

I had severval medical bills sent to a collection agency. The agency set up a monthly payment for me that got taken directly out of my account every month. However, the payment plan ended, and due to my awkward work schedule and several moves, i didnt receive the notification. The agency has now sent it to Small Claims court. When i called them to try to set up another plan, they said even if i did that it wouldnt drop the lawsuit. I would have to pay it in full to drop the lawsuit. Can they do that if im willing to pay every month? How can i get out of having to go to court?

Submitted: 302 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  David L replied 302 days ago.

Hello and thank you for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be assisting you. I'm sorry to hear of your issues with the collection agency. Unfortunately, as the owner of your debt, the collection agency can choose how to collect the debt. This means that the collection agency does not have to continue a payment plan or let you enter into a new payment plan agreement. If you can't get them to settle, you can consider whether you want to file an answer to the small claim, which would avoid having a default judgment entered against you. The only other way to avoid going to court would be to have them enter into a settlement. However, at this point they have been clear that they are unwilling to do so. Thus, it might make sense to file an answer with the court in the time alloted by the summons you received, so you can avoid a default. Once you file an answer and they see that you are litigating the case, they may be more willing to settle, rather than incurring attorney's fees to continue fighting the case.

Customer replied 302 days ago.

So if I notify the court before the court date of my answer, will i still have to appear in court, or will it be considered settled without an actually appearance in court?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 302 days ago.

Thanks for your follow up post. The only way the case would be considered "settled" is if the collector settles with you and drops the suit. Otherwise, you would be required to participate in the suit as may be required by the court and appear at any hearings that are scheduled.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 960
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Corporate, Real Estate, Estate Planning, Probate and General Litigation attorney 14+ years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan