Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently moved out from a roommate which I had been paying

 

Customer Question

I recently moved out from a roommate which I had been paying rent of $500.00.
when I was kicked out without a place to leave on January part of the rent payment of &150.00 has still been transferred to her account I have been in the hospital twice sue to this situation and on disibilty. She notified me once and trasfered but there is still 600.00 not refunded. She refuses to talk to me and transfer money back. she also has personal belonging that she refuses to get back to me. Again I have been in the hospital twice for this and on Short Disability 2 times as well.

Thanks for any insight you might to help me get what I deserve

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Alabama

Already Tried:
I have consultant an attorney regarding her brother stealing my lawnmower. I have tried to talk to her to talk to me. She claims she has gone to police for harrassment, so it makes it difficult to talk to her.

Submitted: 309 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 309 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

You can sue her in small claims court to get damages for her taking you money and property. Your filing suit is not harassment.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 94.2 %
Accepts: 4669
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience representing clients.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 309 days and 11 hours ago.

Also while I was out on Disabilty my paycheck got screwed up. Had she not taken my money I would have been ok however, I overdrew my account. Am I entitled to compensation for that along with mental anguish?

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 309 days and 9 hours ago.

You are not entitled to mental anguish in this type of matter. The overdraft charges, though, you may have a shot at recovering.

Mental anguish or pain and suffering is for personal injury claims or medical malpractice.

 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan