Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently underwent partial dental extractions. The second

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27584
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

I recently underwent partial dental extractions. The second part of the procedure was scheduled however the clinic cancelled due to changes with Illinois Medicaid billing. What recourse do I have?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Submitted: 312 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied312 days and 6 hours ago.

Have you filed your written appeal to medicaid yet?

Customer replied312 days and 6 hours ago.

No I haven't filed an appeal. I was scheduled to have the final extractions done July 5th and was notified on that day that my appointment was cancelled.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied312 days and 5 hours ago.

I am afraid that the first step here is you would need to file a written appeal with medicaid together with a report from your doctor explaining how the procedure began before their change and that it is medically necessary for it to be completed to seek to have medicaid waive their restriction or denial. If medicaid does not reverse on their first appeal, then you can request a state fair hearing through the medicaid board. Unfortunately, this is the only process when medicaid changes their payment rules. It is helpful to you if they deny your first appeal to get a local medicaid attorney, most who take these cases and are paid by medicaid to represent poor people in need of medicaid and you can find one by using the same site used by other attorneys, http://www.martindale.com or calling the state bar and asking them for the pro bono or medicaid attorneys in your area.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied312 days and 5 hours ago.

I understand that I can file an appeal through Illinois Medicaid however, what about the DDS that is refusing to finish/ complete a medical procedure because due to finances. As a provider, they were fully aware, prior to service of upcoming changes in payment by Illinois Medicaid. Had I been informed I would not have began the process without security that the procedure would have been completed. I believe it is unethical for the provider to refuse to complete the extraction process. I feel that I have been abandoned as a patient by my provider.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied312 days and 4 hours ago.

While the provider, even when they take medicaid, still has a right to be paid for their services, if you can prove they started this procedure knowing that they would never be able to complete it because they were aware the new rules would prevent them from doing so, then you can consider a malpractice claim against the dentist. However, in IL, this means you would need another dentist as an expert to attest that a reasonably trained dentist would not have started such a procedure knowing they would not be able to complete it. Without such an expert, the IL law prevents you from even filing suit as any suit without an expert report attesting to the negligence of the doctor must be dismissed by the court.

Customer replied312 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you. What qualifies a dentist as a dental "expert"? Would this "experts" position have to be documented in a particular format?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied312 days and 4 hours ago.

Any dentist who is licensed in the state who performs similar procedures would qualify as an expert. The experts have to write a report which is a notarized affidavit.

Customer replied312 days and 3 hours ago.

Last question Paul. In your professional opinion, which case would be easier to prove? Should I seek to prove negligence on the part of the doctor or should I seek an appeal/ waiver through medicaid?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied312 days and 3 hours ago.

Honestly, you should pursue both, because in law, you are entitled to pursue multiple avenues or theories for recovery. Certainly though the dentist deserves to be paid, but if he knew he would not be paid in advance he should have told you that before he began the procedure.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27584
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
157 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan