Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, have a 27 year old son whos mentally ill and lives with

 

Customer Question

Hi, have a 27 year old son who's mentally ill and lives with me, his condition has gotten worse to the point that he's threatening neighbors and myself. He refuses to voluntarily seek treatment. This past Friday had to call 911 as he came after me to where i had to barricade myself in the bedroom. Through a Magistrate court order I had him picked up and taken to the Hospital. The Hospital is not providing any information as to his condition or projected release because of privacy laws. At this point, I don't want him in the house anymore as I don't feel safe, he really needs to be institutionalized. Should I get a restraining order against him? I reside in the state of North Carolina.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): North Carolina

Already Tried:
I have been to Social Services,in order to get him commited to an institution, they need a written statement from a Dr. stating his condition and diagnosis. this is the third time this year he has been picked up and taken to the hospital,only to be realeased the following day with a diagnosis of mood disorder and to seek psychiatric help, he is presently in the hospital, has been there since Friday, since I can't get any information, I fear he will be released,and come after me again.

Submitted: 270 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 270 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Are you your son's legal guardian or has he not yet been declared mentally incompetent?

Customer replied 270 days and 2 hours ago.

I'm not his legal guardian, he just lives with me, has not been able to hold a job for three years, has accumulated mountains of debt, state and Federal, credit cards, student loans, court fines on and on.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 270 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you Alfredo, yes you should obtain a restraining order against him. I understand that this may be a painful solution as you do not want to take such action against your son, but in light of the threat of harm you are well within your rights to do so. Additionally, you should contact his treating physician to alert him of your intention with the objective that the physician will keep this in mind when determining what is in your son's best interests for a treatment plan (i.e. extended commitment). Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Customer replied 270 days and 2 hours ago.

How do i go about getting a restraining order?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 270 days and 2 hours ago.

If you tell me in what county you live I can advise more specifically.

Customer replied 270 days and 2 hours ago.

Cumberland County

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 270 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX the form you would complete: http://www.nccourts.org/forms/Documents/696.pdf Once completed,you would take the form to the court clerk's office located at Cumberland County Courthouse,XXXXX Fayetteville, North Carolina, 28301 (Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m). Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need additional guidance.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC