Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a 43 year old male, and had gotten into trouble at age

 
Hammer O'Justice's Avatar
  • Answered by:Hammer O'Justice
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 873
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent job
Positive
Thats just as I was thinking Thanks
Positive
thank you i shall research some now and tomorrow.
Positive
Thank-you
Positive
Thank you for the answer, pretty much i expected, was just curious
Positive
good work
Positive
Wish I could afford to have you represent me =)
Positive
Thank you very much sir.
Positive
Realistic assessments of the issues - thanks will try to secure funds for an...

Customer Question

I am a 43 year old male, and had gotten into trouble at age 18, convicted of a felony Grand Theft at 19, served a year in jail and left with no Probation etc. nearly 24 years ago...
Now i'm "saddled" with this on my record and it is affecting me becoming gainfully employed, in fact I was let go from Washington State University after working nearly 5 years there when they found out about my past conviction.
How do I get this off my record? I have since graduation college, paid off 53K in student loans and owe no one in this world a dime...
Signed: Will this haunt me forever?
Sincerely,
Shane

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Idaho

Already Tried:
Contact local attorney some 5 years ago, and he said it's best to "leave it buried"...however it apparently was discovered and cost me my job...even though my employer wont admit to that fact. Thank you, Shane

Submitted: 284 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 284 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello.

Is the conviction in Idaho?

Customer replied 284 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes, convicted in Idaho 1989.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 284 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for the additional information. Since you did not receive Probation, you are likely not eligible for an expungement. However, you can apply for a pardon. This website has a link to the application as well as the rules on the pardoning process:

http://parole.idaho.gov/pardons.htm

You do not need a lawyer unless you want one, as the application is relatively simple.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 873
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: 8 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
157 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan