Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had a hearing for contempt of court concerning child supporet

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17680
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

I had a hearing for Contempt of Court concerning child supporet issues. i do not have an attorney because the 400k i spent left me broke. How do i find out how much i owe and if i turn myself in...how do i know the amount.
Date: 18-JUN-2012
Filing Party:
Disposition Amount:
Docket Text: none.
297 COIS - COMMITMENT ORDER ISSUED
Filing Date: 06-JUL-2012
Filing Party: BERNSTEIN, ERIC E
Disposition Amount:
Docket Text: SENT TO PBSO WOC-12-000021
this is what is said on the county clerk's website

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
Date: 18-JUN-2012 Filing Party: Disposition Amount: Docket Text: none. 297 COIS - COMMITMENT ORDER ISSUED Filing Date: 06-JUL-2012 Filing Party: BERNSTEIN, ERIC E Disposition Amount: Docket Text: SENT TO PBSO WOC-12-000021

Submitted: 296 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 296 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

I am very sorry for your situation. The name that you have included (Eric B.), that is not your ex, correct? I am trying to figure out if this is the attorney's name that filed the matter.

Also, what county is this in, please?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied 296 days and 4 hours ago.

no i am Eric B. palm beach county, florida.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 296 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you. Do you have a copy of the petition?

Finally, do you know for a fact that you have a warrant, or are you only assuming?

Thank you again in advance.

Customer replied 296 days and 4 hours ago.

i know for a fact. i don't have any petition. june 18 commitment ordered issue, then july 6 sent to pbso woc-12-000021 issued friday

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 296 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply.

If you do not have the petition, you can get one by calling the court and asking to be transferred to the records department - they can send one out at a minimal fee:(NNN) NNN-NNNN

You may also call Florida Department of Revenue's Child Support Enforcement unit at(NNN) NNN-NNNNand they will tell you, generally speaking.

Should you decide to turn yourself in as you have stated, you can simply walk into any police building and let them know.

Again, my apologies for your endeavor and I wish you the best of luck in this matter.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17680
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan