Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have a contract with XO Communications running another 1.5

 

Customer Question

We have a contract with XO Communications running another 1.5 years. We are moving and they would double our rates if we move ($880 to $1600). Can we get out of the contract? They are reputed to have a strong legal team since they employ such predatory business practices.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Utah

Already Tried:
Net search

Submitted: 275 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  David L replied 275 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be assisting you. Whether or not you can get out of the contract would depend on the specific terms of the contract and any termination clause that might be within your specific agreement. If there was a dispute over the right to terminate the agreement, a court would enforce the specific terms of the written agreement. For example, some contracts may have a move clause, allowing the party to terminate if moving a certain distance from the original location. Do you have any termination provision within your agreement? If so, what are the specific conditions allowing you to terminate the contract?

Customer replied 275 days and 4 hours ago.

XO will charge us double $1200/mo for the new location. Does the following clause give us a chance to cancel for cause?


"If Company imposes a rate increase on Additional Charges that materially and adversely affects Customer, Customer may migrate the Service(s) affected by the increase to another service provider without incurring termination liability if Customer: (a)furnishes written notice to Company of its intent to migrate to another provider within sixty (60) days of its being notified of therate increases; and (b) completes the migration of the affected Service(s) within sixty (60) days of the date of its written notice toCompany. If Customer does not timely serve notice on Company of its intent to transition Service to another carrier, it will bedeemed to have waived its right to do so, and if Customer fails to complete the migration within the required period, it will berequired to pay any applicable early termination charges. Company and Customer will cooperate and coordinate on thescheduling and implementation of any migration of service. During any migration period, Customer must pay any AdditionalCharges billed to or remitted by the Company until the migration is completed."

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 275 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi. Thanks for posting the follow up. It sounds like the rate increase might be the way for you to migrate to another carrier. However, you would have to actually migrate to the other carrier to exercise this option. Also, I am reading the paragraph out of context to the rest of the agreement, but that is what it appears to say. You would argue that a doubling of the rate is a material change. Keep in mind also that it's not a simple free way out of the contract. You must migrate to another carrier and show proof of doing so. I think the goal here is that they get 60 days notice and have the right to renegotiate their deal with you before you leave them for another carrier.David L41099.9752399653

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 960
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Corporate, Real Estate, Estate Planning, Probate and General Litigation attorney 14+ years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
144 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC